My Ferritin, Folate and B12 results

Hi

I wonder if you kind people would have a look at my results which I've just had back from my local surgery.

B12 401 (190 - 660)

Folate 4.1 (3.9 - 26.8)

I'm puzzled by the B12 range. 660 doesn't seem very high at all. Do you think I should still take B12 as it is over half way through the range? Folate obviously is very low so would a good B Complex be the way to go? Not sure what to do now.

Ferritin is 32.5 (24 - 400). No wonder I feel crap and I've been eating liver regularly! I will start supplementing today with ferrous sulphate 210 mg twice a day with vit c of course. (No further action required of course says GP).

Just for info, on 112mcg Levo daily with a TSH of 0.18 last tested in December.

Foreversummer

Last edited by

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Foreversummer,

    I would continue supplementing as B12 is <500 where there can, apparently, be deficiency. 660 is very low for top of range. I wouldn't worry about B12 being over range, there is no evidence of harm when B12 is high due to injections or supplementing. It's a water soluble vitamin and excess will be excreted in urine.

    Folate is barely within range. I would supplement folic acid or methylfolate for 2-3 months.

    Ferritin is low as you say. Make sure you supplement iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

  • Thanks Clutter.

    I will take Jarrows 1000 B12. Do you think its better to take folic acid or methylfolate on their own rather than in a B Complex?

    Foreversummer

  • Foreversummer,

    It depends how much is in the B Complex.

  • Clutter, there are 400mg in the Jarrows methylfolate, or 400mgs of folic acid in the high-strength vitamin complex. I've read somewhere about balancing the Bs. Is it best to take a complex do you know.

  • Foreversummer,

    400mcg isn't a high dose so you could take a B Complex AND 400mcg methylfolate or folic acid for 2-3 months.

  • Thank you Clutter. You are like a light in the thick fog! That makes sense. Thank you.

You may also like...