Could I have thyroid problems? Please help

I am not on any medication for thyroid.

I have felt unwell for the past 3 months, exhausted, no energy, lethargic, light headed, headaches, can not sleep on a night yet will fall asleep as soon as i sit down. I feel unsteady on my feet when im walking and have white patches under my arms which my gp said was a fungal infection and gave me some lotion for. I have used it now for several weeks and there is no improvement. I have been going backwards and forwards to my gp with no satisfaction. I have been to a balance clinic which all results came back as normal and i have had my eyes tested which are fine. I had bloods done back in June and all were fine. I then had a private blood test done to check thyroid in August and all were ok there (i think)! Total thyroxine (T4) 97 (59-154), TSH 2.34 (0.27-4.2), Free Thyroxine 12.2 (12.0-22.0)

Free T3 4.4 (3.1-6.8) Thyroglobulin antibody 10.8 (0-115) Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 14.8 (0-34)

Both my mum and her sister have hypothyroidism! Please help me as i dont know what else to do. Im clutching at straws thinking my symptoms may be thyroid related, could i be wrong? I feel so ill and dont know where to go from here.

Thank you

Lisa x

3 Replies

  • Personally I wouldn't say those results are OK. Your FT4 is right at the bottom of the range. Your T3 is a bit better, but could be higher. Seems to me that your pituitary perhaps isn't producing enough TSH to stimulate your thyroid properly. (Just guessing there). With hypo relatives I would think you would definitely benefit from a small dose of thyroxine.

    Have you had your iron level tested to make sure you aren't anaemic or low in iron? Along with your B12, D, ferritin and folate levels. All these can make you feel poorly and prevent thyroid hormones from working effectively.

    Knowing what you know about your relatives I would go back and insist on a trial of T4. It's cheap, it won't bust your GP's precious budget and it might just (horror of horrors) make you feel better.

    My argument to get Thyroxine was "what possible harm could it do to try it and see if it works". Won't bore you with the rest of the story, but he gave in and prescribed it.

  • I had basic bloods done and iron was within range.

    Thank you for your advice. My problem is convincing my GP to give me anything for my thyroid. I am onto the second GP now and they are not listening :0(

  • In range maybe isn't optimal for you to feel ok.

    Jo xx

You may also like...