Thyroid UK

Please could anyone comment on my Test Results

Hi folks

Haven't posted on here for some time but continuing to be unwell, have a history of thyroid problems dating back to childhood.

Just got a range of tests done at Blue Horizon and wonder if anyone would be kind enough to give me an opinion on the results.

Total Thyroxine 84 (ref 59-154)

TSH 0.11 (ref (0.27 - 4.2)

Free Thyroxine 11.6 (ref (12-22)

Free T3 4.1 (ref 3.1-6.8)

Thyroglobulin Antibody 17.7 (ref 0-115)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 92.2 (ref 0-34)

Am waiting for Reverse T3 results.

Interestingly I had a test for Lyme disease done at the same time which has come back negative, also an NHS test came back negative - yet a test I had done with a German lab came back positive - confused.

12 Replies
oldestnewest

What are you taking at the moment?

Reply

Nature Throid 2 grains

Reply

OK, so that explains the under-range FT4. Don't worry about it. The important number is the FT3, and that's a bit low. You could do with an increase in dose. :)

Reply

Thanks ever so much, as ever the doctors keep saying I'm over replaced but every time I try to cut the dose down I feel worse and my hair starts falling out again!

Reply

They say that because of your low TSH. But, that's pretty stupid, given the levels of your Frees! But, I don't suppose they look at them. Doctors know so little about thyroid. :(

Reply

Don't I know it! it doesn't seem to matter what dose I am on I am never well, tried to cut it down last year in case they were right - discovered they were not. Something else must be going on. Thank you so much for replying to me, really helpful.

Reply

Well, you do have Hashi's, and antibodies could be causing symptoms. Have you tried a gluten-free diet?

Have you had your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested? You could be low in nutrients, which will also cause symptoms.

But, have you tried getting your FT3 up to the top of the range, or even slightly over?

Reply

Apparently I don't have Hashi's, the antibody's are said to be because I had Graves as a child.

B12, folate and ferritin slightly high - probably because I was taking a supplement.

Vitamin D tends to go low so I take a very high dose once a month, last results were 92 (ref 50 - 200)

On very low carb diet and also do fasting, have a very swollen abdomen which doctors can't seem to explain.

Reply

Yes, and I'm the queen of England! More likely you had Hashi's when you were a child and they just happened to test you during a 'hyper' phase, and thought you had Grave's. If you had Grave's antibodies as a child, you would still have Grave's antibodies now. Have they tested them since?

Very low carb and fasting, will seriously affect your conversion, and keep you hypo. With your low T3, you should be eating more, not less.

Have they tested you for Coeliac? Have you tried a gluten-free diet?

Reply

Hahaha, I had Graves when 11 - I had the bulging eyes, goitre etc and was very ill (misdiagnosed for a LONG time). Interesting though, is Graves anti bodies a specific test? which one? might be worth testing, I'm not aware of them testing for Graves since - but then they talk all sorts of rubbish.

Yes, not coeliac, low carb is gluten free so not eating any gluten, can't eat more - very bloated and swollen and put on weight at the drop of a hat.

Nothing is working!

Reply

Perhaps you should be on T3 only. But, in any case, you do need an increase somewhere. You put on weight easily because your T3 is too low.

Yes, Graves is a specific antibody test. Or rather, there are several : TSI, TRab, TBII. Were you treated for Graves when you were 11? Did you have your thyroid removed?

Reply

Tried T3 only but not well on that, went very over. I think I was treated for Graves at the time, was just told it was over active. Had a sub total thyroidectomy when I was in my 20's.

Reply

You may also like...