Could there be a link to a thyroid problem?

I am not on any medication for thyroid.

I have felt unwell for the past 5 months, exhausted, no energy, lethargic, very light headed, headaches, can not sleep on a night yet will fall asleep as soon as i sit down. I feel unsteady on my feet when im walking and have white patches under my arms which my gp said was a fungal infection and gave me some lotion for. I have used it now for several weeks and there is no improvement. I have been going backwards and forwards to my gp with no satisfaction. I have been to a balance clinic which all results came back as normal and i have had my eyes tested which are fine.

Ferritin 17 (11.0-307)

Folate 4.6 (3,1-19.9)

B12 235 (180-914)

Total thyroxine (T4) 108 (59-154), TSH 1.61 (0.27-4.2), Free Thyroxine 15.6 (12.0-22.0)

Free T3 4.7 (3.1-6.8) Thyroglobulin antibody 18.4 (0-115) Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 10.6 (0-34)

I am very shaky now and have high blood pressure which isn't helping.

Both my mum and her sister have hypothyroidism! Please help me as i dont know what else to do. Im clutching at straws thinking my symptoms may be thyroid related, could i be wrong? I feel so ill and dont know where to go from here.

Thank you

Lisa x

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I think I've replied to you before Lisa? Ferritin, folate and B12 are all way to low and your symptoms match deficiency in these things. If you're doctor is not going to help you you need to help yourself. Have a read around this link:

    b12deficiency.info

    There is a Facebook Group where you will find lots of people with your symptoms and lots of people fighting for treatment, please come over for some more advice:

    facebook.com/groups/1749289...

    If you can, have a read through this answer I gave the other day which gives advice on how to convince your doctor to treat you when you have low normal B12 and lots of symptoms:

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    Your doctor should be giving you B12 injections, a 5mg folic acid supplement, and an iron supplement. And if he won't, then consider doing it yourself (as lots of people have to). He should also be screening you for any underlying conditions such as Coeliac Disease, H Pylori infection etc.

    The white patches could be Vitiligo which is associated with Pernicious Anaemia / B12 Deficiency. I would say your thyroid looks OK at the moment, but the longer your nutritional deficiencies go untreated the more likely it will become that you develop a thyroid condition. That's what happened to me. More symptoms here:

    pernicious-anaemia-society....

  • Hi Hampster1,

    Yes you have replied to me before. Thank you once again, I will have a good read of the links you have sent me.

    Thank you x

  • Lisa, is it possible for you to see a doctor of functional medicine. This series of 5 minute video talks about 22 reasons for low thyroid symptoms. #5

    talks about cortisol and #10 deficiencies,

    but you could have a glucose problem which is very common.

  • A month ago I felt terrible. I couldn't sleep but felt lethargic all day. I'd previously had some problems with feeling like I couldn't catch my breath and feeling dizzy. I went to the doctor and added the new sleep problems to the list. He didn't have any answers and didn't feel like checking my thyroid again (I have it checked yearly in January because most of my thyroid was removed 15 years ago.) As I left, I asked if he minded if I go on a thyroid diet. He shrugged agreement. I'm now 31 days into my diet and feel a thousand times better. On top of sticking to a thyroid diet, I also removed all sugar (I was quite addicted) and I stay away from most carbs (rice, pasta and potatoes are banned but I still eat porridge for breakfast.) I'm not really sure what worked as I've cut so much out, but my diet was definitely to blame. I'm fairly sure I've lost about a stone over the last month (I don't own scales) and I've lost a dress size. Pretty happy right now!

  • Hi Divided please can you explain what you mean by a thyroid diet?

  • Thank you divided I will look into trying this myself. Thank you

  • Most doctors who diagnose only by the TSH would say you are not hypo due to your TSH blood result and don't take into account your clinical symptoms or your family's history.

    If your doctor hasn't given you at least a trial of levothyroxine and you can afford a private consultation, email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org for a list of private doctors.

  • Thank you Shaws, no my Dr hasn't given me anything, so I will do what you have suggested, thank you.

  • Hi Divided, I would also be interested in what you feel a thyroid diet consists of please.

You may also like...