Please can someone help?

Hi, I have recently had yet another blood test for my thyroid as having symptoms as well and a family history of thyroid problems. I would be very grateful if someone would have a look at the please and tell me if there is anything obvious. I had a full blood count done by my gp who said they were "normal". My TSH was 1.62. I am not on any medication for my thyroid. Here are my other results:

Total thyroxine T4 97 (59 - 154)

Thyroid stimulating hormone 2.34 (0.27 - 4.2)

Free Thyroxine 12.2 (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 4.4 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroglobulin Antibody 10.8 (0 -1115)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 14.8 (0 - 34)

Thank you for looking at these results. Would really appreciate your feed back.


5 Replies

  • Your TSH will have risen (1.62 to 2.34) most probably because your pituitary is producing increasing levels of TSH in an attempt to increase the thyroid's production of T4 which is at a very low level. OK, it is just in range, but that means little, it is far from optimal, and already you have symptoms.

    I suggest you start off by reading these pages from the main site, which will lead you to others of value.

    Note in the second page referenced that any titre of antibodies bodes future trouble. There is also a page listing underactive thyroid symptoms, can't lay my hands on the link right now.

  • Link to symptoms /signs:

  • Thank you very much for your help

  • OK, no problem, keep us posted when you have future blood tests.

  • Look at thyroid UK website. Print off the symptoms and highlight them for your GP. Buy a book called Thyroid Disorders for £4.95 in WHS. The book is in association with The British Medical Association. It clearly states that 'Thyroid blood test results should not be interpreted in isolation.' Show your GP passages in the book. It worked for me.

You may also like...