Gp says no further action ?????? blood results

Thyroid funtion test, Just TSH 3.02 miu/l range 0.35 4.50 ( dropped from 6.90 in 6 weeks) no meds)

Serum iron test, 18.1 ug/L range 1300 150.00

!GFR, calculated abrieveated MDRD Abnormal result

! Serum creatinine 93 umol/L range 44.00 80.00

! GFR 56ml/L range 60.00

99999.00mL/min

eGFR interpretation result between 45 and 60

=CKD stage 3a moderate renal failure.

Full blood count satifactory results.

Haemoglobuln estimation 144g/l 120.00 160. 00 g/l

Platalet count 219 10* 9/L 150.00 400.0010* 9/l

RBC count 4.59 10* 12/l 3.90 5.0010* 12/l

! Haematocrit 0.442. L/L 0.36 0.44L/L

Mean corpuscular V 96.4fL 77.00 98 00fL

Mean corpuscular haemoglobin 31.3 pg 37.30 32.60pg

mean corpuscular Hb conc ( MCHC 325.g/l 316. 00 349 .gl

Neutrophil count 4.0310*9/L 1.70 7.50 10*9/L

Lymphocyte count 2.44 10*9/L 100 3.20

Monocyte count 0.40 10*9/l 0.20 0.60 10*9/L

Eosinophil count 0.18 10*9/L 0.03 o.46 10*9/L

Basophil count 0.04 10*9/L 0.02 0.10 10*9/L

Total white cell count 7.1 10*9/L 3.90 11.10 10*9/L

Liver funtion test

Serunm ALT Level 28 iu/L 10.00 36.00

Serum alkaline phosphatase 55 iu/L 30. 00 130.00

Serum total Bilirubim Level 8 umol/ L 0.00 21.00

Serum total protein 69g/L 60.00 80.00

Serum Albumin 43g/L 35.00 50.00

Serum Globulin 26g/L 20.00 35.00

Plasma glucose level 5.1 mmol/L 300 7.80

! Eletrolytes ( gp Urea abnormal)

Serun sodium 141 mmol/L 133.00 146.00

Serum potassium 4.4 mmol/L 3.50 5.30

! Serum Creatinine 93umol/L 44.00 80.00

Serun C reactive protein Level

plasma C reactive protein Level 3.3 mg/L 0.00 5.00

Bone profile

Serum Calcium 2.20 mmol/L 2.10 2.55

Corrected serum calcium 2.16 mmol/L 2.10 2.55

Serum inorganic phosphate 1.01 mmol/L 0.80 1.50

Serun Alkaline phosphatase 55iu/L 30.00 13.000

serum total protein 69g/L 6.00 80.00

Serum Albumin 43gl/L 35.00 50.00

Serum Globulin 26g/L 20.00 35.000

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Well I am not a doctor by any stretch of the imagination, but even I can see that's suggesting your kidneys are not very happy. High creatinine, urea abnormal, it even says "eGFR interpretation result between 45 and 60 = CKD stage 3a moderate renal failure". Have you questioned your doctor about this, or sought a second opinion?

    The other thing that jumps right out at me is your high MCV, in range but right at the top end at 96.4. This can be indicative of B12 and/or folate deficiency. Have you ever had these tested?

    Hampster

  • Quite right.

  • Agreed! I had a high MCV for years and was told it was nothing to worry about and they didn't know why it was high! I did some research and read about B12. After taking B12 for a while my MCV came back into the normal range. Please get B12 and folate tested.

    Your haematocrit is low which could also be due to a folate or B12 deficiency or iron deficiency. I couldn't see a ferritin result. It would be good to get this tested too.

You may also like...