Latest bloods what do you think

OK got my results will put ranges in brackets, medication at the moment b12 jabs every 8 wks, folate 1 a day ferrous sulphate 1 a day fultium (vit d 800g) twice a day I do take others but having a break from them as rattling a bit too much :) i know they have side effects and don't really help that much, previous results over the 5 years are ferritin 14-21 iron 6-20

Serum tsh 2.09mu/L ( 0.03-5.5)

Serum free T3 4.8pmol /L (0.0-7.0)

Serum free T4 13.3pmol/L (11.5-22.7)

Ferritin 85ug/L (14-186)

Serum iron 21umol/L (11-30)

Saturation iron binding 58umol/L (45-72)

Precentage iron saturation 36%

Vitamin d 83 nmol/L (50-125)

Total white cell count 7.9×10*9/L (3.5-11.0)

Red blood cells count 4.74 10*12/L (3.8-4.85)

Heamoglobin est 150 g/L (112-148)

Haemocratic .429 1/1 (0.340-0.450)

Mcv 90.5 fL (80.0-100.0)

Mch 31.6 pg (26.2-33.8)

Platelet count 330×10*9/L (150-400)

Neutrophill count 4.8×10*9/L (1.8-8.0)

Nucleated red blood cell count 0×10*9/L (0.00-0.10)

Lymphocyte count 2.1×10*9/L (0.6-4.4)

Monocyes count 0.7×10*9/L (0.0-0.8)

Eosinophil count 0.2×10*9/L (0.0-0.5)

Basophil count 0.1×10*9/L (0.0-0.3)

Serum alkaline phosphatase 76iu/L (35-105)

Serum calcium 2.46 mmol/L (2.13-2.63)

Serum inorganic phosphate 1.13mmol/L (0.8-1.4)

Serum albumin 50 g/L (36-52)

Serum adj calcium conc 2.26mmol/L (2.13-2.63)

Main symptoms, tiredness fatigue aching joints all over diagnosed with fibromyalgia pernicious anemia, don't know if you need all of these sorry it's an essay x

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • not an expert but nothing is screaming out at me.

    If you had macrocytic anaemia when B12 treatment started it has resolved now.

    Do you notice any difference with the B12 shots - not clear how long you have been having shots - and how does it vary with time.

    it is not uncommon for people to find that even 8 weeks isn't enough for them.

  • Thanks for replying b12 iron folate and ferritin were previously all low, hence treatment. Unfortunately docs wouldn't give correct loading doses (as In the every other day till no further improvement ) only had the 2 weeks. It's been kind of an eenie mino mo is it pa fibromyalgia or something else so just tryng to get on top of things, was kind of hoping thyroid may have been off then I would have an answer.

  • Hi there, sorry you are feeling so unwell even with supplimenting.

    I just wanted to point out that vitamin D should not be taken without its cofactor of magnesium.

    easy-immune-health.com/magn...

    Your symptims could be from numerous issues but... they are ALL magnesium deficiency symptoms.

    There are many different types of magnesium. All with different rates of absorbtion and possible laxative effects. So its best to get it from natural foods but in the meantime... you could get some dead sea salts and get in a bath. I did this and after 30 minutes the aching knees was less. After an hour the pain was gone. I had to lay sideways, like if yiu are sleeping, to get my knees in the water. Additional, it reduced my fatigue. I used 2 cups per bath. If you cant find dead sea salt you can try Epsom salt but the magnesium percentage is much lower, about 9% compared to in the 30% range for dead sea salts. Dead sea salts also have other minerals so there is also that.

    If you are struggling to absorb b12 your gut may also struggle to absorb other nutrients.

  • Hi thanks for replying, I do actually use magnesium flakes (luckily im only small so soaking in the bath isnt a problem) once a week but reading up from your link will try a few other natural ways to try and increase levels and eat them in evening then take vit d tabs. Nurse did say a while ago about have troubles with other nutrients because of pa.

You may also like...