Log in
Pernicious Anaemia Society
18,062 members β€’ 12,419 posts

Thoughts on my latest blood results

Just wondering if anyone would be so kind as to cast an eye over my latest results... a few of my b12 symptoms are coming back despite every other day injections. Very pale skin, tiredness, headaches, tingling arms etc. So I asked my doctor to do a full blood test and he reluctantly agreed, but has marked as 'satisfactory, no further action'. Could anyone cast a helpful eye? Thanks in advance!

Haemoglobin concentration 121.0 g/L [120.0 - 160.0]

Total white blood count 4.1 10*9/L [4.0 - 11.0]

Platelet count - observation 248 10*9/L [150.0 - 400.0]

Red blood cell count 3.89 10*12/L [4.0 - 5.2]

- Below low reference limit

Haematocrit 0.362 [0.36 - 0.46]

Mean cell volume 93.1 fL [80.0 - 100.0]

Mean cell haemoglobin level 31.1 pg [26.0 - 34.0]

Red blood cell distribution width 12.1 [11.5 - 16.5]

Neutrophil count 2.35 10*9/L [2.0 - 7.7]

Lymphocyte count 1.36 10*9/L [0.8 - 3.4]

Monocyte count - observation 0.31 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.8]

Eosinophil count - observation 0.09 10*9/L [0.04 - 0.4]

Basophil count 0.01 10*9/L [0.01 - 0.1]

Serum sodium level 140 mmol/L [135.0 - 144.0]

Serum potassium level 4.0 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3]

Serum chloride level 102 mmol/L [96.0 - 109.0]

Serum bicarbonate level 29 mmol/L [24.0 - 32.0]

Serum urea level 6.2 mmol/L [3.0 - 7.6]

Serum creatinine level 63 umol/L [55.0 - 87.0]

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD > 90 mL/min/1.73m^2

Serum calcium level 2.41 mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]

Calcium adjusted level 2.41 mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]

Serum inorganic phosphate level 1.08 mmol/L [0.8 - 1.5]

Serum bilirubin level 7 umol/L [< 21.0]

Serum alkaline phosphatase level 69 iu/L [30.0 - 125.0]

Serum alanine aminotransferase level 31 iu/L [5.0 - 45.0]

Serum total protein level 67 g/L [65.0 - 82.0]

Serum albumin level 41 g/L [36.0 - 48.0]

Serum ferritin level 47 ug/L - Ferritin 20-100 cannot exclude iron deficiency

with coexisting chronic or inflammatory conditions

6 Replies
oldest β€’ newest

Are you supplementing with Folic Acid and a daily multivitamin which B12 needs to do its job?

Reply

Yes I'm on 5mg of folic acid daily, and I do take a multivit occasionally, not daily as I often forget :(

Reply

I've had this happen to me. After a month of improving with the B12 shots, suddenly symptoms come back. Are you sure the shot's aren't expired? This has happened to many people here where they make improvement only to fall back. No has has offered an explanation but I think I know the answer. In one of my posts I referenced a study in which serum B12 was measured of participants taking 3 forms of B12. The B12 level went up for 7 weeks and on week 8 it dropped. When this drop happens, the symptoms will come back. Our body seems to be controlling serum B12. Just keep going. Don't stop supplementing. The link is below, scroll to the middle of the page:

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

Reply

I've read through the article, it's very interesting. Although all the subjects didn't have any symptoms to start with unless I've read it wrong. So doesn't really apply to those actually suffering from it?

My view on it is there's something else causing the b12d and that needs resolving, otherwise it will be a constant battle of injecting and still not feeling 100%. What that is though I've no idea :(

Reply

I don't know either. This was my best theory but I must concede even I'm not 100% sure of it. Many people have had this relapse. Not even the doctors know. I even read an article of a man who started with mild symptoms of neuropathy, then started on B12, and the symptoms amplified to burning feet. That was 3 years ago. I sent him a message but he doesn't answer. I think the problem we have here in this forum is that people come when they are desperate, but when they get better, they forget about the forum. My gut feeling is to keep on with the B12. I just cannot accept that B12 shots will make you sick. I do know that some symptoms do get worse before they improve. So this might just be a "second phase" in the recovery where more severely injured neurons could be waking up, causing most of these symptoms and contracting the blood vessels in your face, causing paleness. I have had these changes in skin tone and they come and go, so I would put much weigh on that to. And I have to tell you that other people have told me about my skin tone change, its not my imagination. My best advise is to pray to God in the name of Jesus Christ. I will keep researching, but will have faith first.

Reply

Yellowkangeroo...your Hb concentration is low, red cell count is below the reference range, and haemocrit is at the bottom of the reference range. Looks like you could be developing iron deficiency anaemia...which would give the symptoms you describe.

Suggest if it continues, ask your GP to check ferritin levels (one marker of iron deficiency anaemia) and perhaps also do a full iron panel (shows true iron status).

Not a good idea to take iron supplements on a just in case basis, since too having too much iron on board can be dangerous...

Good luck πŸ‘

Reply

You may also like...