HOW RELIABLE ARE DOCTORS OR LABS

ONE OF MY DAUGHTER HAD GONE FOR GLUCOSE TOLERATION TEST.THE RESULT 123/154/165/152.SHE WAS TOLD TO BE FREE FROM DIABETICS FOR THE PRESENT .ANOTHER ONE 6YEARS OLDER IE 48 YEARS GOT THE RESULT FOR GTT AS 102/178/164//160 AT A DIFFERENT TOWN.THERE SHE WAS PRESCRIBED GLIMY TABLETS 1+1 IS THER ANY LOGIC.IF THERE IS ANY DOCTOR MEMBERS LET THEM PLEASE CLARIFY.

Last edited by

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • 152 / 160 at 2 hr is not normal. Even the 90 min readings are not normal. Signs of impending diabetes. That said, GLIMY not needed. Simple Metformin should be fine. However, if they want to be drug free, best would be switch to LCHF diet.

    My OGTT at 60/90 min were 229 though 2 hrs dopped to 110 range. My PPBS as 229 when i was Dx'd Diabetic in Feb 2011. I haven't taken a single pill in these 40 months. LCHF diet is the way forward.

  • Hi ,

    i have been following LCHF food for the past three months but ofcourse with exeception here and there due to practical difficulties.

    My FBS was above 150 previusly but is 138 now and PBS is 169.4. My HB a1C has reduced from 8.5 to 7.2% . But my triglycerides is 243 even now. It is same as that of last 3 months testing and VLDL Cholestrol is 48.6% . But all my other lipid paramateres within the permitted range. I do not take the reading frequently as that is not possible for me but I measure it in the evening ie random.and it is almost 127 to 140 range. But when i take food in the evening (even if i take LCHF) it shoots to 170 range and my FBS is still not toning down. I am not sure what i should eat for the dinner. Becuase breakfast and Lunch i follow the LCHF strictly. NO Rice, No Chappatis. Only Veg Salads or soup or 2 or 3 Chillas or 1 dosa made of Moong gram powder and Bengal Gram (Basin Powder) with lot of greens, onions and ghee. If amy body has answer, please guide me.

    Big thanks to Medfree because you motivated me to take LCHF. Previusly i could not even think of living with out Rice. But Now I am not at all taking rice. I take Chappati once in a while only When i do not have any other alternative. I feel very light. But I know i have to go a long way in controlling my food as i have not acheived the optimum reading in the meter yet. Now a days i do not get hunger pangs ane no Hypo.

    But I think i ahve gained weight about 2 kgs in 3 months. I do not know why. But i do not wlak now days. I do TAI CHI regularly for an hour but i do not know the impact of the same on BS levels but i have a good feeling and I got rid of my low back pain and knee pain.

    Previously I also used to wonder what to eat as i am a pure vegetarian and do not have much choices. But now i have learnt to cook according to my taste and introduce a number of varieties. But i do not count the calories but i donot eat potato like thing. I eat only the vegetable and fruits recommended for diabetics.

    I am still continuing the medicine but only half the dosage given by the doc. But i take insulin shot in the nights.

    One problem with LCHF food is constipation. I do not know how to overcome that.

  • By the by i bought VCO and as recommended by Medfree i am taking with green tea in the morning. But I cant help taking half a cup of hot milk as my first intake after doing Tai CHi. I use only CO fo cooking.

  • VCO i would prefer with black coffee

    Green tea always with lemon. Half a cup milk wouldn't harm.

  • Drink lots of water, green tea with lemon and constipation should ease.

    Add vegetable soups, salads, nuts and cut don on high fructose fruits to get don TG. If you suffer from any genetic issues that's keeping TG so high you will need to ask doctor. Normally on LCHF, TG fall like a rock. High TG will also mean High Insulin Resistance.

  • Triglyceride levels of 243 is too high. As per my understanding you carb intake is still high compared to what you can tolerate as you are on both drugs and insulin. If you are already overweight then you need to monitor your calorie intake. Have you calculated how much carbs you are eating? Without which it is hard to control BS.

    What are the levels of LDL and HDL? At your BS levels besan or moong flour is going to cause BS rise. Use sprouted moong, chana or chana dal in soaked form. Eat less fruits or take them for test only.

    If you are on metformin SR version then it may be the cause of constipation. Try isabgol for constipation. Drink lot of water.

  • I would like to know how you decided to reduce the medicine dose to half of what the doctor prescribed.Is there any rationale behind this move?

  • Though BS levels are not in diabetic range but definitely not normal. Nowadays some doctors unnecessarily immediately prescribe drugs when BS levels are high and that could be the reason the older daughter is prescribed medicine. The opinions will differ from doctor to doctor. This is not question of reliability, it is perspective of the doctor.

    As both of them are showing higher levels of BS then simple way to verify is to buy a glucometer and test at home after regular meals at 1hr. and 2hr. If BS levels remain high then reduce carb intake and test again. If this is initial stage then by only diet control BS levels can be normalised.

    If you don't want to do the above procedure then test both of them in the lab with regular meals. Also do Hba1c test for both of them.

  • GLIMY TABLETS 1+1 I

    do not take dangerous tables. learn about lchf from the web. glimy eventually burn pancreas and last make insulin injunction dependent.

  • As far as possible avoid medicines and switch to low carb diet. please do mention the diet chart while posting on the site to evaluate the BS levels properly

You may also like...