Diabetes India
59,883 members11,037 posts

I want to know whether I am a prediabetic or I am in a normal range.

Good afternoon All.

My name is surendra shukla and I am 31 years old, 10 days before when i was suffering from UTI infection and was on antibiotics, went for hba1c test in lal path lab Gurgaon, report came and my result % was 5.9, but I was not convinced with the result, yesterday I have done my pp test and after 2 hours the value was 108.5 this test has been done in a lab, and today I have gone for my GTT test.

Fasting - 86.79

They have given me 75gm glucose to eat.

After 1 hour value was 158.

After 2 hours value was 134

Waiting for my after 3 hours of result.

I asked the lab technicians to repeat the all test again he has done the same thing and result was also the same.

There were no more changes in the value.

I just want to know whether laboratory matters in such tests, lab technician told me that all machines are the same and if you take this sample and go somewhere else you would only see the difference in points not more than that.

I need your support on this please let me know am I in a normal range or do I need to go for any further tests.

I was consuming alcohol every night since last 3 to 4 moths and I used to have rice in my dinner most of the time , which I have completely stopped since last 15 days, so I am thinking that my alcohol could be one of the reason that is because my hba1c value was bit high than normal value.

Each and every answer will be appreciated.

68 Replies
oldestnewest

You are not diabetic as per data

1 like
Reply

Sir, thank you for your reply.

Does laboratory matter for such tests or not. as I know Reding will be the remain same whether I go to Dr. Lal path lab or some other laboratory.

Please reply.

Reply

You are not diabetic . but in every 6 months keep checking the HBA1c , doctors need customers not patients. they dont want to resolve there issue but want to keep them coming to clinic

Best regard

1 like
Reply

You are not a diabetic,but keep monitoring occasionally.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your reply sir!!

Reply

Since you have stopped your intake of rice and alchohol monitor your sugar level every week and get your hbaic test after 3 months.This will confirm your apprehension.

1 like
Reply

Thank you sir, will do.

1 like
Reply

Follow above tips nothing to worry for the present position

1 like
Reply

Dear Dishant, health is so precious you never realize how much until you lose control over some of it, like when we get diabetes. Whatever you do, do in moderation and enjoy good health all your life.

1 like
Reply

I will surely follow your instruction Ma'am!!

Would request you to kindly read out my post again and let me know if there is any need to go for some further test.

Reply

If you want to get the diagnosis get s insulin level/s done along with bg estimation. A1c 5.9 is out of normal range.

Keep carbs intake under control.

1 like
Reply

Will do sir.

1 like
Reply

Sir, my hba1c count was bit high, can't it be due to my uti infection and I was on antibiotics too, there could be two more reasons behind it, as I was consuming 1 quarter whisky every night since last 3 months and in my dinner I used to have rice most of the time . I got my OGTT test report yesterday on which my numbers are in normal range, is this ogtt test is not good enough to verify it whether a person is a prediabetic or not.

Please reply!!

Reply

Don't agree with your views. Just know your ir. You can nip your diabetes in its buds only.

1 like
Reply

Sir, thank you for your reply, what is ir ??

Reply

Sir, as u have suggested I am done with my fasting glucose & and fasting insulin serum tests.

Fasting blood sugar 105

Fasting insulin serum 11

Please let me know whether I am a prediabetic or I am in a normal range.

Waiting for your reply.

Reply

Hello Surendra,

Based on your blood sugar results ( Fasting and OGTT), you are normal. That is a good news.

However, your fasting insulin level of 11 is high which indicates that you have early insulin resistance. What does insulin resistance mean? It means that you have high risk of developing pre-diabetes and diabetes. However, it can be fixed easily by diet and exercise. You should eliminate sugar in the diet (fructose) completely and reduce the overall carbohydrate consumption. You are already doing walking. These will go a long way to keep you healthy.

Please note that there may be some disagreement in the reference range of fasting insulin level. However, I believe 11 will be considered high by all. As per my knowledge, it should be less than 5. suramo may give you more feedback on this.

What is your height and weight, if I may ask?

1 like
Reply

When you multiply 18 and 11, you get 198 mg/dl for a blood sugar result, Praveen55.

Reply

Activity2004

Fasting insulin level 11uIU/ml is different from blood glucose level which is measured in mg/dl.

Reply

Sir, is it a normal range or not?

Reply

5'6 and weight 85.4kg

1 like
Reply

We have already answered your questions. You may read replies of Suramo and mine once again if you wish. Do not get unnecessarily stressed. You are fine. You are not diabetic/pre-diabetic. But you are insulin resistant which means you have high risk to becoming pre-diabetic/diabetic. IR is because of your excess bodyweight.

You should focus on the issue now which is your body weight. As per the information given, you are obese with a BMI of 30.4 and that is where problem lies. You should start addressing that. Consider low carb diet and start losing weight gradually ( 1kg per week or so). Everything is going to be fine.

If you wish, you should discuss with your Doctor also.

2 likes
Reply

I am working on it, I have reduced 3kg in 22 days.

Reply

Congratulations. Keep it up.

1 like
Reply

Insulin resistant. 105X11%405 = 2.85. Normal range .5-1.4. We need to bring our ir to 1 or less. Homa2 may have different calculation. Someone may reply you.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your reply sir, I can see that you have done some calculation and after calculation result came as 2.85

The report which i have received from lal path lab that shows normal value between 2 to 25

I just want to know that basis on this report am i a prediabetic or i am in a normal range.

Done a lot of research on google but didn't get any proper answer.

Please reply sir. You are experienced and I am sure that you can answer to my questions.

1 like
Reply

PreD

1 like
Reply

I might sound bad but u r pre pre diabetic.. uti infection i recall happened to me in similar phase. 140 kind after 2 hrs is not normal person reading i feel. So u foto docs and keep ignoring lifestyle issue till they give diabetic certificate or fix them now and live happy. Choice is urs. Simple is if u so same test on young person will his glucose level after 2hrs in this range. If not u have some degradation so dont wait till its enter docs ranges.

Reply

Thank you for your reply, but after 2 hours it was 114 then I asked the lab technician to put it on repeat and he has done the same and when he put it on repeat it was 134, which is in normal range, you consider as a prediabetic once your value is above than 140 after 2 hours.

Correct me if i am wrong.

Will wait for your reply!!

Reply

I am just saying 134 is also high. A healthy young 21 year old guy will get back to 100 or so and even u when 21yr.

Now its gradually increasing to 114 or 134 doesnt matter what i feel matter is its increasing. So if u want to follow doc guidelines do whatever u like and once u hit 140 than claim u r prediab..

But common sense says take action on indication itself 134 is indication that something is slightly not good. So take care from now and dont wait till doc parameter declare u being prediabetic.. they r also human and 140 is just a number..

So follow healthy lifestyle and always be happy. Diabetics is lifestyle u dont need to do something special just good food pratices and workout no matter whether u have diab or not. So why not start good things from now itself?? Avoid sugar stuff avoid maida stuff avoid all white stuff.

1 like
Reply

Really appreciate it, already started, I walk 5 k.m per day in the evening. Completely cut down on sugary things. No carbs any more in my diet.

Need your suggestion sir, should I go for any further tests??

How soon a prediabetic can convert into a full flown diabetes type 2, research says 10 years ??

What is your opinion

Will wait for your reply.

Reply

Every person and body needs some carbs to control the brain and the rest of the body the correct way so you don’t get lows. The brain uses some carbs.

1 like
Reply

Join gym and start lifting weights. Walking is very mild exercise.

1 like
Reply

there is no calculator everyone body is diff.. So live healthy life be happy make others happy and eat right food.. Thats the trick.. dont' waste money on too many tests hba1c once 3 months and may be blood glucose once a week or two for you at home.

Basic is right food good exercise sleep and less stress.

Reply

Appreciate it. Thank you for your reply. waiting for my fasting insulin test result to come.

Reply

Based on your HbA1c of 5.9%, you are pre-diabetic. Normal maximum is 5.6%.At your young age it should be 5.3 - 5.4 % max. HbA1c value reflects the average blood glucose in the previous three months.

Based on your OGTT(Oral Glucose Tolerance Test), you are not pre-diabetic. However, the numbers are not excellent. You should aim for 140 max and 120 after two hrs.

Your reasoning for slightly higher number is at best speculation only. You may have developed insulin resistance(IR).

Take another HbA1c test in three months time to confirm your status.

You should consider diagnosis of serum insulin level along with fasting BS also as suggested by suramo above.

By the way, carbohydrate is not sugar only. Wheat, rice, potatoes etc are all carbohydrate. Reduce intake of these. You do not have to eliminate them altogether. Are you overweight?

And finally, congratulations for taking steps to correct this metabolic disorder.

Reply

Sir, I would appreciate it. if could just let me know the correct test name of serum insulin level, so that i could tell the same to the receptionist of Lal path lab, there are two to 3 tests for insulin so you please tell me the correct name of that test.

Reply

That is the name of the test- serum insulin or fasting insulin. This has to be done along with fasting sugar level.

When you give the blood samples, they should measure fasting blood sugar and fasting insulin. Samples for both tests are drawn at the same time- after 8 - 10 hr overnight fasting.

1 like
Reply

Don't worry Dishant,

It's ok. Main thing is HBA1C.It will come down automatically,when you will avoid carbohydrates and sugary things.

So u r not diabetic.But still you should open your eyes on HBA1C.

1 like
Reply

Thank you sir, I got my fasting blood sugar test report today, and it is 105.

Am I a prediabetic or I am in a normal range.

Please reply.

Reply

Fasting till 110 is normal.💯% correct.

1 like
Reply

Sir, but some research says that the normal range is 100 or below 100 please clear my doubt, since last 15 days I have gone through a lot.

Need your help please reply!!

Reply

1000% below 110 is normal

1 like
Reply

OK, I am expecting my fasting insulin test report to come tomorrow, once I will get it will share with you.

I have gone through with your profile and found that you are diabetic since 1995

How old are you sir ??

What consequences you have faced in these 23 years??

And how soon a prediabetic can convert into full flown type 2

Waiting for your reply

I am new in this forum and I want to know each and everything about this stuff called diabetes.

Reply

Sorry it has to be hard.

Reply

Please check your private messages on HU.

Reply

Checked, thanks for the editing!!

Do I need to make any further change or it is OK now.

1 like
Reply

Everything is okay!😀👍

1 like
Reply

If you don't mind can you please let me know how soon a prediabetic can convert into a type 2 diabetes.

Does fasting sugar 105 come in a normal range.

1 like
Reply

Everyone is different. Diabetes is also different. I’m a type 1, but a brittle type 1(I can get low fast without feeling low).

Reply

I can completely relate with you Sir, please tell me about my reading 105

Is it normal ??

Reply

105 is okay. Anything between 90-140 mg/dl is good. Over 140 is needing to be seen by your doctor.

2 likes
Reply

Sir . Are u telling that fasting 140 is normal....as before 1997 the ada standard for fasting was 140

Reply

That’s right. The numbers have changed over the years.😀

Reply

So can we say that fasting 140 is non diabetic

1 like
Reply

I would ask your doctor about this since the numbers can be different for each person.

Reply

Dishant,

Be happy u r not diabetic.

Guaranteed

If you reduce your wait , your HBA1C will automatically be decreased. I mean blood sugar level will also be reduced.😀

Reply

Thanks for your reply, I know that I am not a diabetic, but basis on my current blood fasting & fasting insulin serum reports, am i in a prediabetic range or not.

Reply

Not....not....not at all

Reply

You're not a diabetic.

Reply

Thanks for your reply. What about prediabetes?

The day before yesterday, my fasting blood sugar was 105. Then, one week before, it was 86. Today's reading was 77.

Fasting insulin serum - 11.

Please answer!

Reply

Based on your hba1c and fasting insulin level you are definitely a pre-diabetic, which means that with the present lifestyle sooner or later you will be a diabetic. Is your weight and tummy size normal? There is a simple regimen to pull you out of this situation. Take your food Only twice everyday at same time. Do Not eat anything in between no tea no coffee no breakfast but only water. Do lab investigations after 3 months and you will see the difference.

Reply

Not everything works for everyone. Some people have to eat meals on a set schedule/time or they might have hypoglycemia, nsudhir.

1 like
Reply

Sir, as u know my insulin count was 11, does it come under a prediabetic range, Mr. Rao has done some calculation on that day (11×105/405=2.85) so the result came as a 2.85

Please reply.

Reply

Insulin of 11 is not good. You already have very early signs of insulin resistance and that is evident from huge difference between 2 hr and fasting nos.

3 - 6 is ideal range for Fasting insulin. Anything more and it's definitely not a great thing.

Reply

Dr Bernstein normally misses his lunch as per his own submission in one of his videos. He is T1 for 70+ years now. A1C < 5.0 for last 40 years.

Reply

Yes, you are absolutely right. This is an early case of progression. This is definitely not an ideal case of non diabetic.

Reply

1 Hr no shows that it is not normal. You could be having onset of insulin resistance. At no stage should it have shot above 140.

Also, difference between 2 Hr and fasting is very high, almost 50 points. Not a good sign.

If you ask me, the numbers are not normal. You already have signs of impaired glucose tolerance. Your fasting insulin of 11 also proves that. Currently body is managing glucose by over secreting insulin. Get fasting insulin down in the 3 - 6 range.

Get yr weight down from 83 to 70Kg. LCHF diet will help a lot in achieving everything.

Take care.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...