Posts - Cholesterol Support | HealthUnlocked

Cholesterol Support
8,442 members2,401 posts

All posts for November 2013

I have very bad pain in neck,shoulder and arm, and tingling and numbness in hands. Nothing much helps. Any ideas?

I have not been to my doctor yet as I do not find him very helpful, but I think ...

Is it correct that you no longer need to fast for a cholesterol test?

Does anyone do the Holford Diet please? I've been doing it for 3 weeks to help lower my cholesterol levels and 1 good side effect is 11lbs

Weight loss without even trying and I had 1 week when I couldn't do it because ...

Will muscle & joint pain disappear, and to what degree will I feel better after I quit taking Crestor after six years of 10 mg. daily?

My muscle and join pain has gotten progressively worse over the last 6 or 7 year...

Supraventricular tachycardia

I was diagnosed on the 5th nov with a svt, I have never had any problems with my...

got cholesterol down 6.7 to 4.6 and triglycerides 4.3 to 2.0 following health/diet overhaul after hols there up to 6.7 and 3.5 How and why ?

On blood pressure tablets and under pressure to go on a statin. Lost 1.5 stone ...

Could I take all my blood pressure tablets together ?

I take a diuretic in the morning [ recently been prescribed ] with Lercanidipin...

After Mitral Valve Repair with Annuloplasty Ring would all dental procedures require Anti-biotics be taken each visit for first 6 months?

Bisoprolol

Have been on this for a week and now suddenly my blood pressure has surged and b...

Rant if I may

Have just had a letter saying that I have been taken off the angiogram waiting l...

My husband has finally been diagnosed with Polymyelitis Rheumatica; 1 injection of steroid stopped pain. Cholesterol level 3.3, no statins.

In desperation and against all our principles as NHS supporters we paid to see a...

Why is HEART UK kicking me out of membership?

I've just had a letter saying \"As costs have continued to rise, it's become cle...

Does anyone have an irregular heartbeat?

I have had an irregular heartbeat for as long as I can remember (I'm 54 now) and...

Am to have an angiogram and have been sent tablets to take diluted in water 48 hrs before this so can anyone tell me how they taste

Dillard

Fenofibrate almost crippled me And I only took it for 18 days...........MOST pai...

£650.00 health check on NHS?, cholesterol, blood sugar and blood pressure? Please read the health section on the copy of Sunday Mail.

Result: Action required My cholesterol test gives me a slightly raised level of...

A mi papá le realizaron 3 bypass hace aproximadamente 2 meses pero recientemente le dolió el pecho realizando un ejercicio en rehabilitación

Es esto normal? El doctor dijo que sí pero me parece extraño...

Can anyone share their experiences of taking Beta Blockers. Either benefits or side effects. Many thanks Maggie.

Aneurysms, herniated discs, hemorrhoids, high cholesterol, and emphysema are among the most destructive, painful, and numerous disease

Aneurysms, herniated discs, hemorrhoids, high cholesterol, and emphysema a...

Latest blood test, cholesterol gone up, what should I do?

Measurements that affect your future risk of health problems! questions? thought...

I've just had a workplace healthcheck and my cholesterol reading is 5.94. I was advised to contact my GP to have this re-checked. Urgent?

I am puzzled. Can anyone tell me please what is the latest NHS guide line on home blood pressure monitoring? What do others do I wonder?

Initially I was told by my doctor to take the BP 2 or 3 times a day, 2 or 3 rea...

PROARGI-9 does any one know about this or use it do you have any benefits been told it clears your arterys and lowers your cholestrol

with out the use of statins been told this by a gentleman in the usa can any one...

High cholesterol (8.2) What's the best action and how quickly can I expect to reduce it?

I'm male 52, living in France. Just been diagnosed with a cholesterol count of 8...

Hypothyroidism and high cholesterol

Hello everyone. I am after a bit of advice. I have just had my sons (13) full l...