help please understanding B test. can this happen?

Returning back from London and waiting for results, I have recieved some Blood results this morning and I hoping that someone could comment please and maybe explain why just two weeks ago by blood results were showing I am hyperthyroid ( surgery) TSH O.1 normal high t3 and t4.

MY private test show that my TSH is 3.87 miu/l 0,27 4.2 t3 and t4 wasnt conducted.

my other results with a star next to then indicate I think out of range?

RDW 15.1 11.5 15.0

Potassium 5.4 3.5 5.1

LDH 215 135 214

Fasting cholesrtrol 5.7 optimun 5.0

HDL Cholestrol 1.1 1.2 1.7

HDL % OF TOTAL 19

% 20 and over up to 3.0

LDl cholestrol 3.9

Microbiology

urine.

PH 5.0

protein.glucose, ketone. blood, all negative.

Microscopy, WBC s 5 cells, / ul

RBC 8 cells /ul

kindest x

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Where does it show you are hyperthyroid? Are you on any thyroid replacement hormone?

  • Hi grey goose, a couple of weeks ago my last blood test revealed that I am hyperthyroid however, having travelled to london for a scan, blood test were done ( complimentory) where my TSH was tested and now my blood test reveal in my opinion I am hypothyroid.

    I also have been told I have hashi, but still on no meds, arghhhh the stabbing pains in my head and arms are becoming debilitating and the feeling im going to conk out.

    my adrenals are all knackered confirmed by spit test,

    my last results posted on the forum page indicated possible graves, but gp say no and nhs wont test a TSI to confirm as my tpo antibodies were normal but thyroglobulin was extremely high.

    my right hand has now started swelling and my feet.

    thank you so much for responding. x

  • Do you mean these results : TSH O.1 normal high t3 and t4. ? That is not hyper, If you were hyper your T3 levels would be way over the top of the range.

    But if you have Hashi's, it isn't surprising that your TSH varies. Your TSH would now seem to be heading towards hypo, but I should imagine it's still to low to get treatment off the NHS!

    It would seem that the best place to start would be your adrenals, if they are fatigued. Because even if they gave you thyroxine, it wouldn't help if your adrenals aren't up to it. Would your doctor agree to that?

    Hugs, Grey

  • THYROID PROFILE 2

    TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) *242 nmol/L 59 - 154

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *<0.01 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

    FREE THYROXINE *49.5 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

    FREE T3 *12.5 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

    IMMUNOLOGY

    THYROID ANTIBODIES

    Thyroglobulin Antibody *621.5 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

    Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 16.6 IU/mL <34 (Negative)

    Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

    ,,TF2

    sorry hit the wrong reply button, I am so confused, the post below was the test I am referring to from two weeks ago and now my TSH has gone up so quickly ( yesterday test)

    I realise that the nhs isnt going to help as the tsh is still within the parameters and yet I feel so ill.

    big hug thanks, hope this makes sence. xx

  • I think I understand. And I understand that you feel ill. I see that Rod has posted below with some very good advice, so maybe it would be best to start by correcting your anaemia and see how you go from there.

    Take care, hugs, Grey x

  • serum t3 6.70 pmol my throglobulin antibody is 675

    serum 3 t4 24 pml

    TSH 0.01 x

  • merissa,

    You have a top-of-range Red Blood Cell Distribution Width (RDW) result there. That typically occurs when you have BOTH Iron Deficiency Anaemia AND Pernicious Anaemia/low vitamin B12 at the same time.

    What happens is that one the one hand, low B12 means at least some of your red blood cells are over-sized. On the other hand, iron deficiency means at least some of your red blood cells are under-sized. And RDW is saying that you have a wide range of red blood cell sizes.

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    You have a top of range Lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) result there. That can occur in Pernicious Anaemia. And other things:

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    You have no iron results at all, nor any B12 result. So the evidence is limited.

    I am afraid I cannot remember if you have had a B12 test? And, if so, what result it showed? And whether you are taking any form of B12?

    If you have not been tested, try to get tested for Active B12. (You might have to take a letter from your GP to the Guys & St Thomas department.)

    gsts.com/new-tests.html

    The over-top-of-range Potassium result is, according to Lab Tests Online UK, likely to be found in the following disorders:

    kidney disease

    Addison's disease

    tissue injury

    infection

    diabetes

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    Rod

  • Thanks rod, I didnt post all my results as I only posted the ones that indicated a issue as a star was showing agains them.

    my b12 ages ago wa 4.65 I think, but i still feel this is under? also my iron results were also normal but I feel again not optimal. i did dose on iron tablets from gp but was told normal now.

    I will look at the links you have posted,

    x

You may also like...