Advice on my test results please

Hi,

Looking for A bit of help!

I've been self medicating with T3, and feeling better. Although last week been feeling little dizzy. Just had my latest blood test results

Free T3 4.4 (3.8-6.0)

Free t4 7.2 (8.4-19.1)

Tsh 0.59 (0.3-5.0)

My free t4 is now below range. T3 gone up from 3.1 to 4.4

What does this mean, why would free t4 drop from 16.1 my last reading to 7.2.

Help?? Thank you

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Claire28spence,

    FT4 has dropped because you stopped taking Levothyroxine and are only supplementing T3. FT3 4.4 is quite low, less than half way through range. There is scope to increase dose until TSH is higher within range.

  • Or as my tsh is low does that mean I'm now over medicated!

  • Claire28spence,

    TSH 0.59 isn't low and FT4 and FT3 are not over range so you aren't over medicated. If you increase dose FT3 will rise and TSH will drop but as long as FT3 remains <6.0 you won't be over medicated.

  • But it's says free t4 is under range, I don't understand that part

  • Hi

    I went from 125mg T4 to 50 mg

    And take 25mg T3, split.

    Should I increase my T4,

    With my level dropping would that make make me feel anxious and dizzy?

  • Claire28spence,

    Some people don't feel great with low FT4 so you could increase T4 to 75mcg to raise FT4 and FT3.

  • Ok, I will give that ago. Thank you

You may also like...