Thyroid UK
84,126 members99,104 posts

My New Blood Results ( following on from question posted on 26 jan ) can anyone give advise due to see Dr in 2 weeks

serum ferritin 9ug/l (10-120)

serum iron levels 6umol/l (7-27)

serum cholesterol 5.4 mnol/l

serum cholesterol hdl 1.31mnol/l (1,00-2.20)

serum cholesterol ldl 3.65 mnol/l

tsh 2.53mu/l (0.3-4.2)

free t4 14.7 (9-23)

ive got 9 sheets of paper with results on but looking at it i dont think they tested for vitd and b12 Any help would be great i want to go to the drs armed with info this time, going to see a different Dr and my sister is going to come

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Your ferritin is way too low! You will probably find it needs to be 70-90 minimum in order to feel well. This is likely making you feel very unwell!

Are you on medication? If you are on thyroid replacement, your TSH really needs to be a bit lower (preferably below 1) and your T4 near the top of the range. If you are not on medication, you look to be borderline hypothyroid. Your T4 is quite low in range.

I hope that helps a little.

Carolyn x

Reply

Sorry forgot to say I'm on 100 levothyroxin

Reply

Sorry forgot to say I'm on 100 levothyroxin

Reply

If you are on levothyroxine, then you are likely under-replaced. Dr Toft (former chair of the British Thyroid Association) recommends that people on levothyroxine are likely to need their TSH to be below 1, or even suppressed. You might find his book "Understanding Thyroid Disorders" useful to read. You could also show the relevant statement to your GP so he knows it's ok to increase your dose. Bottom line - you are under-replaced which will explain why you don't feel well, along with the low ferritin and iron.

Carolyn x

Reply

Thank you for your advice xxxxxx

Reply

You may also like...