Medichecks Test Results: Still feeling symptoms... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,357 members129,489 posts

Medichecks Test Results

Loafinabout
Loafinabout

Still feeling symptoms so any feedback on test results appreciated. Thanks in advance.

TSH 1.07 miU/L (0.27-4.2)

Free T3 pmol/L 4.23 (3.1-6.8)

Free Thyroxine 14.5 pmol/L (12-22)

Folate 4.44 ug/L (3.89-26.8)

Ferritin 169 ug/L (13-150)

VitB12 Active 110 pmol/L (37.5-188)

CRP HS 2.32mg/L (-5)

Thyroglobulin Antibodies 10KU/L (-115)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 9.09 kiU/L (-34)

I have a healthy diet, lots of fruit and plenty of veg, especially spinach,broccolli, porridge every day. I rarely drink alcohol and probably only eat red meat about half a dozen times of the year if that. I've been supplementing with Vit D oral spray, Vit B Complex, Soluble Vit C , zinc.

6 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Loafinabout

Euthyroid results with TSH where one would expect to see it in a normal healthy person (i.e. less than 2), although your FT4 is low in range at just 25% through range. If this was at the very bottom of the range, or below range, it would suggest investigating for Central Hypothyroidism which is where the problem lies with the pituitary or the hypothalamus rather than the thyroid.

Antibodies low so don't suggest autoimmune thyroid disease with those results.

Folate 4.44 ug/L (3.89-26.8) = 2.23% through range

Folate is low in range, recommended is at least half way through range.What B complex are you taking (and did you leave it off for 7 days before testing?). Previous post shows 8.3 ug/L [2.0 - 18.7] = 37.2% through range.

Active B12 is good.

Ferritin 169 ug/L (13-150)

This is a big jump from last time when it was 51.4 ug/L [20.0 - 260.0]. Are you supplementing, or did you eat liver or other high iron food in the week before the test? I always find a big difference in the results of a GP test and a Medichecks test and I don't understand why.

As you are using a D3 oral spray, are you also taking D3's important cofactors - Vit K2-MK7 and magnesium?

Thanks very much for this. Its Ingennus Super B-Complex - High Strength B Vitamins with folate, B6 & B12 . I dont take any of the cofactors and didn't take any medication the day previous to the test. I don't eat liver at all. I have had a very high iron count come up about 8 years ago when my previous doctor had me tested at hospital when it it showed normal. Failing a medical problem, it shows all the hallmarks of being diet induced but there's nothing in my diet that would have that effect so I am mystified. Apart from my hypothyroid symptoms, and thinking about whether it could be linked to some kind of infection, I do have low level pain in my upper abdomen on the left side which can be extremely painful when I move in a certain way. This has been the situation for some months. I have seen two doctors at my practice who examined me - the last about 6 months ago - and could not feel anything so gave me a week's course of painkillers. I sometimes think I am seen through the prism of a creaking hypothyroid gate and not taken seriously.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Loafinabout

Loafinabout

Are you just taking 1 x Igennus? If so I'd increase it to 2 which will give you 400mcg methylfolate.

I dont take any of the cofactors and didn't take any medication the day previous to the test.

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 as recommended by the Vit D Council.

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and Vit K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds if taking D3 as tablets/capsules/softgels, no necessity if using an oral spray.

Magnesium helps D3 to work. We need Magnesium so that the body utilises D3, it's required to convert Vit D into it's active form. So it's important we ensure we take magnesium when supplementing with D3.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds if taking magnesium as tablets/capsules, no necessity if using topical forms of magnesium.

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

drjockers.com/best-magnesiu...

afibbers.org/magnesium.html

By medication, do you mean you are are on Levo?

This has been the situation for some months. I have seen two doctors at my practice who examined me - the last about 6 months ago - and could not feel anything so gave me a week's course of painkillers.

What's wrong with doctors today? Two doctors can't find out what's causing your pain yet they don't send you for further investigation, just give painkillers? I don't understand them. Last October I had 5 emergency appointments in 5 weeks at my surgery, I was feeling very poorly, getting worse every week. Was told I had a temperature on 2 occasions, I mentioned that my temperature was 99.4 on one occasion, had blood tests every time but because they came back within range I was told they didn't know what was wrong. I said it felt like I had an infection but as I usually have a rash when I have a viral infection I thought it was a bacterial infection. Nothing done, just blood tests every time I went back and told they were in range. When I got copies of the tests myself I could clearly see that even though in range my Eosinophils (a type of white blood cell which help fight off infections), Monocytes (another white blood cell which fights infection), Neutrophils (another white blood cell which responds to bacterial infection, had all risen from my normal level. The Eosinophils went over range on 3 occasions. But none of that mattered, mostly the results were still within range although much higher than my norm. All in all I was ill for about 10 weeks but as bad as I was, which they could see, nothing was done. I despair of the level of understanding of the current generation of doctors, give me an old one any time!

Thankyou so much for all this - I had no idea! I will get onto it. I take 1.25 mg Levothyroxine. Also for sharing your experience with your gp. I moved from Surrey where my gp was really on the ball and listened to the symptoms to Lincolnshire where my quality of life isn’t of interest - they have a ‘the computer says no’ mindset.

Thanks again for recommendations.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Loafinabout

they have a ‘the computer says no’ mindset

I think you've hit the nail on the head there. The computer doesn't flag up results that are abnormal for you but still in range. Oh well, we have no hope then.

So your Levo is 125mcg I take it (I assumed you weren't on any Levo and my original reply was based on that).

In that case

TSH 1.07 miU/L (0.27-4.2)

Free T3 pmol/L 4.23 (3.1-6.8)

Free Thyroxine 14.5 pmol/L (12-22)

I'd say there is room for a dose increase. The aim of a hypo patient on Levo, generally, is for TSH to be 1 or below with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their ranges. So there's plenty of wriggle room, you need your FT4 much higher than that. Try showing your GP this article:

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine (the magazine for doctors):

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l. In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l. This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l).*"

*He recently confirmed, during a public meeting, that this applies to Free T3 as well as Total T3.

You can obtain a copy of the article by emailing Dionne at

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor.

However, I would point out that last dose of Levo should be 24 hours before a blood test, and test no later than 9am with nothing to eat or drink other than water before the test. You said you "didn't take any medication the day previous to the test" so if you're talking over 24 hours then you have a false low FT4, but I still think you could do with an increase, even if it's only 12.5mcg at this point. Retest 6-8 weeks after the increase to check your levels.

Really grateful for this guidance and for the article and info. Onward and upward as they say!

You may also like...