Advice on blood results please!: I am thankful... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,690 members116,610 posts

Advice on blood results please!

I am thankful and grateful to have a new doctor and I was sent to an Endo finally. I was half-dead and on 50mcg Levothyroxine the last time I posted on here. New results after being raised to 112mcg for a month and then bloodwork.

T4 Range (0.6-1.2) My result: 0.9

TSH Range (0.45-5.33) My result: 15.03

T3 Range (80-200) My result: 70

Thyroperoxidase Antibodies Range: (Less than 9.00) My result: 113.60

Vitamin D Range: (30-100) My result: 27 (Supplementing with 10,000 IU daily)

Vitamin B12 Range: (232-1245) My result: 486

Folate: (Reference range: >3.0) A serum folate concentration of less than 3.1 ng/mL is considered to represent clinical deficiency) My result: 16.5

Also take Levothyroxine in the evening.

Supplement with Vitamin C 1000mg/Selenium 200mcg/Chelated Zinc/ and Vitamin D 10,000 IU.

Endo raised me yesterday to 125mcg and I see my doctor about getting Sex hormone testing and Vitamin/Nutrient deficiency testing tomorrow because I still have so many symptoms.

All or any thoughts welcomed! Thanks in advance.

16 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi. I’m so glad to see you’re moving in the right direction

Looking at your latest results with your T4 in range but TSH and T3 still not. I’d say you need some T3 now. Maybe start with a small dose twice a day. This will bring your T3 up and lower your TSH too. Your TSH is calling for more thyroxine. It looks like you’re not converting T4 Levothyroxine to T3. I have the same problem. On starting T3 I haven’t looked back. Even my poor cortisol results have now doubled and I’m all back in range.

Please consider using T3.

So glad you’re moving forward. Well done. I know it’s been a long struggle but keep going in this direction. Your new Dr sounds as though they are finally helping you.

Pam x

1 like
Reply

Thanks Pammy! New Endo won't prescribe T3 and doesn't like using it.

Reply

You need to also focus on your vitamins from your post. I do hope then that by increasing these and get ferritin checked that your conversion T4 to T3 improves. Mine never did with all vitamins optimal. Once I started T3 my whole body improved. Energy. Eye sight. No migraines. Skin now soft not dry and spotty. Mood so much better. Libido came back. Just overall feeling of wellbeing. In fact I’ve never felt better in 20 years.

1 like
Reply

Your vit/ min levels are extremely low with vit D at 27 ( optimal 100 to c.130) , b12 at 486 ( but should be near top of range ), folate ok ( if there was a range should be halfway so likely could be slightly higher), and there is no result for ferritin. I’d get this tested ASAP as all 4 need to be optimal for good thyroid health and conversion T4 to T3; so definitely don’t consider adding T3 till these levels are vastly improved. You have autoimmune antibodies thyroiditis known as Hashimoto’s with raised TPO or / and TgAb antibodies... unfortunately characterised with poor gut absorption and low nutrient levels? You might get some better improvements with sublingual or spray/ drop supplements that bypass the gut; considered gluten free( even dairy free) diet? Obviously you are undermedicated with thyroid replacement hormones, so need to increase your levothyroxin, but wait more like 6 weeks to get next test ( 4 weeks can be just a little too early for some).

1 like
Reply

The FT4 and FT3 ranges are unlike any ranges I have seen on this site .Are you sure you have it right?

2 likes
Reply

Probably TT4 and TT3. I was thinking the same thing.

Wrong tests, naturegirl3434. The Total tests don't tell you anything useful. You need FT4 and FT3. But if you have a TSH of 15.03 on 112 mcg levo, there's something not quite right.

Of course, one month is too soon to test, but even so. How do you take your levo? Do you take it on an empty stomach, leaving at least one hour before eating or drinking anything other than water, and at least two hours before taking any other medication or supplements? Do you have low stomach acid, acid reflux or an any other stomach problems?

1 like
Reply

In the USA the wait to take calcium supplements (and some other meds/supps.) is 4 hours.

Reply

Yes, that's true everywhere: calcium, iron, vit D, magnesium and oestrogen need a four hour gap. I just didn't want to go into too much detail if not necessary, and the OP knew how to take thyroid hormone. :)

Reply

I didn't know that 4 hrs was the required wait time for Vit D supplementation. Why haven't I read this anywhere? I have been taking my Vit D about two hrs after Levo, I guess I am going to do more tweaking with my supplements...grrr.

Reply

If you've been reading on here, you must have seen it many times. We're always saying it. :)

Reply

I read some but maybe the post I have read didn't mention anything about it? I don't know, maybe I just need to bring my head down from the clouds? :-)

Thanks

Reply

You're welcome. :)

Reply

If you are living in the UK and your vitamin d is 27nmol/l then the optimal 25(OH)D you should aim for is higher than 125nmol/l.

The chart for nmol/l /kg shows someone about 27nmol/l needs about 142 iu daily vitamin d3 for each kilogram of bodyweight.

grassrootshealth.net/wp-con...

so the 10,000 iu daily is a suitable amount for someone weighing about 70 kg (154 lbs =11 stone)

When taking an effective amount of vitamin d3 daily the first thing that happens is your body absorbs calcium from food/water more readily so your calcium level increases enabling your PTH to drop.

Calcium is used to tension muscles while magnesium is required to relax muscles. It's possible an imbalance in calcium/magnesium ratio's will lead to cramping therefore when using higher dose vitamin d that you increase your food and supplemental magnesium intake. 100mg of elemental magnesium with each meal and before bed is ideal. Magnesium glycinate is a popular well tolerated form but magnesium malate, magnesium taurate magnesium citrate are other generally well tolerated forms. You can learn more about different magnesium forms from this link

oscillatorium.com/id108.html

I find half a teaspoon magnesium citrate powder in a 2 litre bottle which I drink through the day is cheaper and easier than swallowing tablets. Magnesium is a natural calcium channel blocker so counterbalances some of calcium's potential adverse actions.

Vitamin k2 mk4 also helps keep calcium locked in bones and reduces the risk of calcification of tissue (Kidney stones) so works well with higher dose vitamin d3 daily.

2 likes
Reply

It takes time to lower the TSH and you had only been on the higher dose for about 4 weeks instead of 6 to 8 weeks before testing. Being on 50mcg for too long this can make the body slow to respond to the new dose but you will improve it takes time. My partner had a TSH of 19 back in January with no symptoms. He was started on 50 then 75 now 100 and his TSH is now down to 6 and getting lower. This with a gap of around 6-8 weeks in between tests. When you take your Vitamin D it's good to take K2 . Together these two direct the calcium into the bones and teeth and not into your soft tissue, this is important.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks so much!

Reply

You may also like...