UNDER ACTIVE THYROID : Hi i have had underactive... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

119,428 members138,749 posts

UNDER ACTIVE THYROID

lynz1988 profile image

Hi i have had underactive thyroid for the past 12 years but the last year i have been feeling really unwell, joint paints, weigh gain, fatigue, brain fog ect, I have had some test done

tsh is 7.98 (0.27- 4.2)

t4 is 14.5 (10-21)

t3 is 4.5

thyroglobulin antibodies (<40 )1007

serum ferratin 22.6

B12 390 (200-900)

I Take 225mg of Levothyroxine daily, can anyone help me with what my results mean ? TIA XX

13 Replies
SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Lynz1988

Can you please add the reference ranges for your rersults, e.g TSH:2.5 (0.2-4.2), and for the B12 the unit of measurement, so that we can interpret them properly.

We do know that your TSH is over range and it is very high for someone on 225mcg Levo, with that dose it should at least be in range. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo if that is where you feel well.

Did you have Vit D and folate tested?

Are you taking any supplements, or any other medication?

Hi sorry i have edited the ones i know :) i have folate bloods booked in for tomorrow. i take 40mg citalopram daily and 210 ferratin aswell as the levo

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to lynz1988

Are you in the UK?

thyroglobulin antibodies (<40 )1007

Was this test done by an endo? Very unusual to have this tested by a GP. If they manage to get antibodies tested at all it's Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) at GP level.

Have you been told you have Hashimoto's?

Thyroglobulin antibodies are tested as part of monitoring of treatment for thyroid cancer. They can also present in autoimmune thyroid disease but it's not as reliable as testing TPO antibodies for Hashi's.

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

B12 390 (200-900)

It would be helpful to know if this is pmol/L or pg/ml or ng/L (the latter two are the same). If it's pg/ml or ng/L then it's on the low side according an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

serum ferratin 22.6

This is low. For thyroid hormone to work (that's our own as well as replacement hormone) it's said that ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range.

Did your GP do a full blood count to see if there is iron deficiency anaemia, and an iron panel which can indicate other forms of anaemia?

Do you take your iron tablet with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation?

Do you take your iron tablet 4 hours away from your Levo, and 2 hours away from any other medication and supplements. Iron affects their absorption.

Do you take your Levo at least 2 hours away from your Citalopram, the longer the better to avoid any interaction or absorption problems.

It was done at the GP Surgery at my request, i don't have the print out but it has been requested so will hopefully get that tomorrow. When i asked for the results the receptionist wrote them down for me, i will try and post under this. I take my levo first thin, my iron 4pm when i get home from work and my citalopram on the night. I haven't got a full count done all at once they keep doing extra when find nothing - my iron was low but not anemic, im going again tomorrow for more bloods on iron and folate

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to lynz1988

If you're having an iron panel then it must be done after fasting for 8 hours.

If it's just ferritin there's no need to fast.

can i add a pic to the post ?

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to lynz1988

Yes, you can add a picture to the first post in a thread. Click on the downward arrow V next to MORE below your first post. Choose EDIT, then ADD A PHOTO, then submit the edited post.

i have posted :)

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to lynz1988

You originally didn't mention the postive Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies :)

This confirms Hashi's which is where the thyroid is attacked and gradually destroyed. The antibodies fluctuate and cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results.

Most doctors dismiss antibodies as being of no importance and know little or nothing about Hashi's and how it affects the patient, test results and symptoms. You need to read, learn, understand and help yourself where Hashi's is concerned.

You can possibly help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Hashi's and gut absorption problems tend to go hand in hand and can very often result in low nutrient levels or deficiencies.

Your ferritin is low, your B12 probably isn't high enough, Vit D and folate are essential to test.

Thank you for all your help

Do you take your levo on an empty stomach, and wait at least one hour before eating or drinking anything other than water? If so, you have a serious absorption problem.

lynz1988 profile image
lynz1988 in reply to greygoose

i do, i just hope i get somewhere with the Endo, i got sent home from work on Wednesday and i never take time off because it rockets my anxiety but im just so ill :(

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to lynz1988

Then your doctor should be investigating your gut to see why you aren't absorbing better.

You may also like...