UNDER-ACTIVE THYROID?: I had a blood test... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
103,581 members119,758 posts

UNDER-ACTIVE THYROID?

Lunarises
Lunarises
12 Replies

I had a blood test (admittedly this was a few years ago) as i exhibit and suffer from many symptoms of having an under-active thyroid, despite having relatives that suffer from this on the maternal side of my family the doctor was reluctant to test me.

On insisting i be tested i had the necessary blood test (1), the results came back and i was told it was 'normal' at 2.1, through the research i have done i have come across information that suggests i was given a wrong diagnosis of 'normal'; throughout this time i still have many of the symptoms of under-active thyroid but have been put off being re-tested due to the previous doctors attitude towards testing me.

I would like it if anyone can give me some advice on where i go from here, their own experiences etc.

12 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

See GP and explain you have lots of family members who suffer from hypothyroidism

List of hypothyroid symptoms - print out and tick all that apply. Take to GP appointment

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

Ask GP to test thyroid including thyroid antibodies. Also to test vitamin levels as well

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or all vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

Medichecks currently have an offer on until end of May - 20% off

thyroiduk.org.uk/index.html

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's.

Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Come back with new post once you get results and ranges

Reply
Lunarises

I did tell my doctor about the family history and he was still reluctant to test me, i also took a list of my symptoms to the doctor but he was very dismissive.

I was told that my TSH level is 2.1 and that it's 'normal'but my research says this may not be accurate. any advice?

Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Lunarises

Just testing TSH is completely inadequate

There are almost 100,000 members on here, in large part because NHS Thyroid testing is inadequate

Thousands on here forced to do private testing as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or all vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

Medichecks currently have an offer on until end of May - 20% off

thyroiduk.org.uk/index.html

Come back with new post once you get results and members can advise on next steps

1 like
Reply
Lunarises

Sorry i have checked my previous results and they are TSH 1.9 and T4 14

Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Lunarises

Same answer still stands.

What's the range on FT4?

14 Looks low in range

You could have low FT3

High thyroid antibodies

Low vitamins

Reply
Lunarises

The range they have said is 9-19 for T4 but from what i understand this is the average range and not optimal range, i understand this to be 15-23

From the test results it seems that only TSH and T4 were tested, there is a note on there saying 'tell patient satisfactory'

Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Lunarises

With autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies, TSH and FT4 can be within range for years. But patients can still have significant symptoms and frequently low vitamin levels

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply
Lunarises

Thank you SlowDragon for all your help, i have registered with another doctor and have made an appointment so i can get some more up to date blood work and hopefully diagnosis

1 like
Reply
HiddenThis reply has been deleted
Lunarises
Lunarises
in reply to Hidden

Through checks i have made various family members have had the following:

Stroke

Lymphoma and breast cancer

Hypothyroidism

High blood pressure

Glaucoma

High cholesterol

DVT

Reply
HiddenThis reply has been deleted
Lunarises
Lunarises
in reply to Hidden

Thank you Reallyfedup123

I have an appointment with a doctor and hopefully i can finally get a diagnosis and treatment (if necessary)

How long should i fast for, a full 24hours or from dinner the day before?

Reply

You may also like...