Please help analyze bloods ranges included now - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,990 members126,576 posts

Please help analyze bloods ranges included now

Emmafrank41
Emmafrank41

Free t3 3.6 Ranges 2.9-4.9

Free t4 11.9 Range 9.0-19.1

Tsh 1.52 Range 0.35-4.94

Anti thyroid peroxidase 216 Range is 5.61

Cholesterol 5.4 Range max 5.0

Glucose 5.1 Range 3.9-6.1

Eosinophils 0.6 Range 0.04-0.4

Vit d 51 Range 75

B12 436 Range 120-650

Serum folate 13.7 Range 3.1-19.9

Serum ferritin 40 Range 11-307

10 Replies
oldestnewest

The Thyroid Antibodies result is raised - so you could point this out to your doctor as this Indicates Autoimmune Thyroiditis (Hashimoto's ).

On your results it's Anti Thyroid Peroxidase, it's sometimes abbreviated as TPO.

Is there a different GP at the practice you could see?

Anyone you could take with you?

The problem is, that these Thyroid Function Tests (tfts ) that is your FreeT3, FreeT4 and TSH have fallen within the "normal" range. So that's what your GP is refering to.

I would ask your GP to order an Ultrasound scan of your Thyroid and also refer you to an Endocrinologist because of your symptoms.

Write a list of all your symptoms to show GP and look up the list on the Thyroid UK website.

Problem is, with Hashimoto's the regular Thyroid tests aren't always reliable as they can fall within 'normal" normal range. Mine did - 18 months after abnormal (Hypothyroid ) results had been overlooked.

Your FT3 and FT4 are both at the lower end of the range anyway.

Ask for some tests to check out your Adrenal function too.

If you do get to see an Endocrinologist make sure your Adrenals are checked out before starting on Levothyroxine. (If GP hasn't checked them).

And if GP wants you to take a statin - then I would refuse. My cholesterol came down with eating porridge with added fine oat bran. It was higher than yours. My view is your cholesterol is OK.

Mary thanks so much, this is so helpful. Would low b12 and iron tie in with Hashimotos? Also I tested positive for anti gastric par cell. What’s this? How does she test adrenal function? 🙏🙏🙏

Anti gastric par cell . . .

Well - I'm not medically qualified and don't recall this one but a quick Google search just came up with :

Anti gastric par cell is associated with Autoimmune Gastritis and Pernicious Anemia! (It's no surprise you have Autoimmune Thyroiditis also).

Are you under any Consultants?

Do you have any other blood test results you could share?

Please give ranges and dates of tests - as much information as possible.

Are you on any medication, injections or supplements?

Your B12 & Ferritin aren't too bad.

Were you prescribed 800 IU colecalciferol (D3) ? It's just that I can't make sense of your Vitamin D result. Am guessing you've been told it's OK.

If you are not under a Gastroenterologist then you could ask for an urgent referal. I don't know what the next step is following the positive Anti gastric par cell positive result. Were you tested for Coeliac Disease? Gastro should do this.

You could also ask to be refered to Haematology re further Pernicious Anemia testing but I think you should have been tested for Intrinsic Factor at the same time as Anti gastric par cell.

Who on earth is looking after you in the medical profession? If not any Consultants? ?

It was my Endocrinologist who arranged a Short Synacthen Test to check my adrenals first, before I started my Levothyroxine. Mine were ok. I don't know much about Adrenals tests though.

Hey mary

Just posted another post there of stuff endo did in feb. two of the results are off, abnormally high and abnormally low. He did the Addison’s test on me too and said that was ok 😳 I really appreciate ur help.

Under a cardiologist for POTs. Postural orthostatic tachycardia Syndrome. Seeing a lymes doc next month. Endo was a joke I saw in February. Oh ur grand. Didn’t do antibodies then in February. Changed GP recently and she’s listening, the only one who has. I’m in bits. I’m on doxy daily for lymes. Activated charcoal and chlorella, got b12 injection three months ago. First one ever.

I will sit and speak to my doctor tomo. Being referred to someone re colonoscopy because my bowel is leaking.

You've an awful lot to deal with. Some I haven't heard of before. I'm sorry for replying so late.

I'm not sure that your Hashimoto's is the issue at the moment. Perhaps your Cardiologist and Endocrinologist could discuss this? No harm in asking.

Just read your other results on new post.

Could you put all your results together on British Heart Foundation forum ? Or did you get all your answers when you saw your doctor yesterday?

There is also a Lyme Disease community / forum you could put a post on. It's called Living With Lyme Disease UK (LWLD UK).

Are you taking Vitamin B complex as well as the B12 injections?

I'm afraid your conditions are beyond my knowledge and experience but I'm here for moral support.

xx

The

Irish Heart Foundation is in the City of Cork :

Helpline freephone number:

1800 25 25 50

Email:

helpline@Irishheart.ie

You could email and tell them how ill you feel, then list all your conditions already diagnosed and your abnormal results.

I have no experience of asking them for help, but thought you might like to try them.

helvella
helvellaAdministrator
in reply to Emmafrank41

anti gastric par cell

That will be Gastric Parietal Cell antibodies. Not uncommon amongst autoimmune thyroid disease patients but most often discussed in regard to Pernicious Anaemia.

I suggest you wander over to healthunlocked.com/pasoc and have a read and post as you see fit.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

vitamin D and ferritin are too low

Very common with Hashimoto's

Ask GP for coeliac blood test and full iron panel to test for Anaemia

GP should prescribe for vitamin D. But may only prescribe 800iu, very likely too little

Aiming to improve to at least 80nmol and around 100nmol may be better .

Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function. Suggest you supplement 2000iu for 2-3 months and retest.

It's trial and error what dose each person needs.

Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there.

Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk

Local CCG guidelines

clinox.info/clinical-suppor...

Government recommends everyone supplement October to April

gov.uk/government/news/phe-...

Also read up on importance of magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 supplements when taking vitamin D

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

healthy-holistic-living.com...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

Do NOT supplement any vitamin K if you take any blood thinning medication

drsinatra.com/vitamin-k2-su...

Vitamin C and bones

healthimpactnews.com/2018/d...

Read SeasideSusie many replies on vitamins

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten. Dairy is second most common.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Thanks so much for ur reply. I really appreciate it. Well I was with the doctor there and I had to really fight my corner. It was awful to be honest. She said oh take vit d yourself. She said no your not coeliac. I went on then about my b12 and low iron. She said oh yea u have pernicious anemia and gave me a b12 shot. Told her my family is covered in Hashimotos and had to convince her to get me an ultrasound, which will happen soon. She then went on and said I don’t know if this is the right place for u because your more into the alternative 😳 waiting on Lymes doc to see me. I’m on doxy right now the last couple of weeks and it’s def helping, especially with the POTs. I mentioned the high eosinophils and she said oh their not that high and I mentioned my bro who died two years ago from eosinophilic myocarditis. I came out of the office and cried. But I’ve gotten so much help from people on here that I’m going to keep going xxxxxx

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Emmafrank41

How does she know you are not coeliac? Have you had Coeliac blood test or endoscopy?

If testing for coeliac was negative, then you can change immediately to strictly gluten free diet

See if it helps, if it does then stick with it, if not reintroduce gluten and see if symptoms get worse

If you test positive for Pernicious Anaemia you should have loading doses of B12 initially

Loading doses of B12

healthunlocked.com/pasoc/po...

Official Guidelines on B12 and folate

hey.nhs.uk/wp/wp-content/up...

Recommended on here if having B12 injections to also supplement a daily good quality vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid

chriskresser.com/folate-vs-...

B vitamins best taken in the morning after breakfast

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

You may also like...