Please help results in

So I informed you last week that I am 5 weeks pregnant, the results are in

Serum TSH ( xaelv) 17.6 miu / l (0.3 - 5.5) result 17.6 miu /l outside range

Serum free t4 level - 12.0 - 22.0 range)! Result 13.2 pmol /l

Serum free free triiodothyronine level 3.1 - 6.8) Result 2.8 pmol /

I am so worried and waiting for doctor to call me

Any thoughts greatly appreciated


9 Replies

  • Am sure someone will be along soon with some excellent advice. I am not an expert - but I think your TSH is too high and the FT4 and FT3 too low.

    There is a website call Hypothyroid Mom - where I have read there is good information when expecting a baby.....

    Really hope everything goes well for you - and take good care :-0

  • Many thanks I really hope so x

  • Did you get these tests done at the doctor's surgery? (Not sure how you got the results if the doctor hasn't contacted you). In any event you should see a doctor very soon and be prescribed levothyroxine, a reasonable dose of 50 - 100 mcg with a follow-up blood test in a few weeks. I wouldn't let it go for more than a day or two.

  • Yes I did get them done at the surgery, the receptionist told me the results and stated that the doctor would call me to discuss the results.

  • A receptionist shouldn't give out results as they should be explained. Anyway it has been to your advantage to have the results. Telephone the surgery and get an urgent appointment to see a doctor and get a prescription.

    There's no need to worry but it's important to act quickly at this stage as there could be problems if this were allowed to continue.

  • Thank you, I am still waiting for the doctor to call back but they are rubbish !!! I am trying not to panic, but it hard as I don't want to harm anything x thank you again though

  • TSH should be 1.0 or below /////////////////yours is way way too high especially if pregnant

  • Yes I know, that why I am so worried . Thanks

  • This document gives sensible advice on thyroid care prior to and during pregnancy. I suggest you print it off and take it to your doctor.

    Point out "At confirmation of pregnancy, immediately increase the levothyroxine dose, and perform thyroid function tests while awaiting referral to a specialist".

    I think you are already prescribed levothyroxine? In which case I would increase your dose by 50 mcg until you can get to see your doctor and let them know you have already increased.

You may also like...