Thyroid UK
84,075 members99,049 posts

Recent bloods- advice please

Just picked up latest bloods to take to endocrinologist next week. I'm shocked at the SHBG result being out of range but no idea what this result means and why it's been requested.

SHBG 200. (32.40-128.00)

Serum free t3 3.1 (3.10-6.80)

Serum free t4 5 (11.00-22.00)

Tsh. 0.01 (0.27-4.20)

Serum. FSH. 20.7

Serum LH. 23.7

These are provisional results and have not been seen by my gp

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Re SHBG - it’s all about availability of testosterone apparently. See: labtestsonline.org.uk/tests...

Re the rest - I take it you’re on liothyronine? And you appear to need a raise in dose! I’m guessing you must feel pretty rubbish at the moment with such low levels of FT3?

Reply

Hi, saw the endo yesterday and he has decreased my liothyronine and increased my Levo. I'm now totally confused 😔

Reply

Is your endocrinologist considering PCOS as possible issue?

pcos.com/elevated-testoster...

Do you have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies?

What about vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Any recent test results? Do you supplement any of these?

Reply

Dr has asked for these bloods as I've struggled with my T4 and T3. I don't have PCOS. Will mention Hashimoto's to the endo when I see him.

Reply

Endo's in UK never refer to it as Hashimoto's, only as autoimmune thyroid disease

Are you aware if you have ever had TPO and TG antibodies tested?

Medics don't have any conventional treatment to offer, so think it almost irrelevant to test. But patients need to know as there is much we can and need to do to help ourselves

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Hashimoto's affects the gut and often leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels are more likely

Low vitamin levels can affect Thyroid hormone working

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten. Dairy is second most common.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

You may also like...