Results: Thank you to all who replied to my post... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,254 members126,911 posts

Results

walkes1
walkes1

Thank you to all who replied to my post following my short Synacthen test, I’m due to see the endo next week so I will discuss your suggestions with her.

I have now had my eight week blood test after commencing on T3 and the reduction of levo. I will see what she will do following these results:

FT3. 5.6. Range 4.3 - 6.8

FT4. 7.5. Range 7.7 - 15.1. Back in August 11.4

TSH 0.09 range 0.34 - 5.6. Back in August 0.19. I year previous 1.24

6 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. Do not take Levothyroxine dose in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take immediately after blood draw. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

If also on T3, make sure to take last dose 8-12 hours prior to test

Is this how you did the test?

FT4 is now rather low

Have you been supplementing vitamins to improve low levels

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Ask for vitamin retesting

Coeliac blood test too, if not gluten free already

walkes1
walkes1
in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks, yes this is exactly what I did before bloods taken, following your advise. I have previously been tested for coeliac, but negative. No supplements taken, I will look into this.

This is the lowest my FT4 has been.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to walkes1

How much Levothyroxine were you on before T3 added?

How much T3 are you taking and is this as split dose? If so how many doses

How much was Levothyroxine reduced to?

Have you ever had TPO or TG thyroid antibodies tested?

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

If not, ask/insist for these to be tested

The fact you already have had coeliac blood test suggests, that cause of hypothyroidism is autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's which is diagnosed by high antibodies

Your vitamin results were low 5 months ago. SeasideSusie gave detailed information on what need improvement

T3 and Levothyroxine need optimal vitamin levels to work well

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 regularly, especially when supplementing

Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far, is gluten.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and may slowly lower TPO antibodies. Regardless of negative coeliac test.

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

walkes1
walkes1
in reply to SlowDragon

I was started on T3 8 weeks ago, 20mcg split x2, my levo was reduced from 100 to 50. I have been tested for antibodies, but will need to dig out results.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to walkes1

You may need to increase Levothyroxine back up a bit. Endocrinologists are often keen to reduce too much

Perhaps try 75mcg

Obviously need to get vitamins optimal too

They drop because of being under medicated

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Strictly gluten free diet may help improve adrenals

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

you do not need any gut symptoms

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

You may also like...