RESULTS

HI JUST HAD B/TEST RESULTS BACK, CAN ANYONE HELP ME DECIPHER THEM PLEASE,TSH 0.54 (0.34-5.6)

SERUM IRON LEVEL 21UMOL/L(20-40)

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION INDEX 28 %

SERUM TRANSFERRIN HI 3.01 G/I (1.6-2.7)

CHOLESTEROL 6.3

SERUM VIT D 44 NMOL/IREF RANGE <40 NMOL/I RESULT SAYS NORMAL

SERUM FREE TRIIODOTHYRONINE 5.2 (3.8-6.0)

SERUM FERRITIN 28UG/L (11-295)

SERUM T4 11.8 PMOL/L(NEW RANGE (7.9-20.O)

HAVE HAD LOW FERRITTIN WAS TAKEN OFF IRON TABLETS FOR 3 MONTHS THEN HAVE HAD TEST DONE LAST WEEK HAVE BEEN REQUESTED TO SEE GP,THANKS IF ANYONE CAN HELP, EVE

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Iron/ ferritin, the gp will not prescribe on that but you need some. Spatone best, Holland and Barratt but much cheaper Amazon.Cholesterol should be under five, oats,every day, no butter, flora for heart, actually help It will almost certainly be because your thyroid is under treated, if you do not feel "right"Vit D ( hormonal ) worth taking some yourself as same thing applies, however, essential to have a corrected calcium test first, must always be in range. Take it slowly and re check both in 3 months, GP should be Ok about that.ferritin/ iron normally for life. Thyroid, you need more treatment, also try and get a Free T3 test done, you may have to pay, ask the GP, if he can arrange it for free or a small charge.If willing or other wise you are looking at the WEb You certainly need more T4 and perhaps some T3 on a script.I hope that gives you some ideas.That assumes you are ontreatment ,not very clear.

    Best wishes,Jackie

    To get back to me click on "reply to this" under my post.

  • THANKS FOR THE REPLY JACKIE,MY FERRITIN WAS 11 I WAS PUT ON IRON TABS FOR A FEW MONTHS FERRITIN WENT UP TO 37 IN 8 MONTHS ,MOVED HOUSE NEW GP HAD BLOODS DONE BUT HE WAS,NT HAPPY ABOUT A COUPLE OF RESULTS HE DID,NT WANT ME TO HAVE ANY IRON BUT A REPEAT SET OF BLOODS DONE AFTER 4 MONTHS WHICH THE RESULTS ARE IN MY BLOG, HE HAS ASKED ME TO GO BACK TO SEE HIM WHICH I AM DOING ON MONDAY, I,M ON 75MCG THYROXINE DIAGNOSED 4 YRS AGO AUTOIMMUNE HAVE VITILIGO ASTHMA AND CHRONIC URTICARIA,,I TOOK MY THYROXINE ABOUT 20 MINS BEFORB/TEST AS WAS TOLD OFF AFTER LAST TEST FOR NOT TAKING AS NORMAL,LAST TSH WAS 1.47 THIS TEST IT WAS 0.54 PRINTOUT SAYS NORMAL,,DO YU THINK THAT IS STILL TO HIGH, I AM ALWAYS COLD ,STILL TIRED WHEN I WAKE UP,SOMETIMES HAVE TROUBLE SLEEPING,ACHING MUSCLES, ASTHMA AND URTICARIA BOTH CAME ON 18 MONTHS AGO,RECENTLY FOUND OUT MY MUM WHO IS 85 HAD BEEN BORDERLINE HUPO FOR MANY YEARS SHE HAD HEART ATTACK AT 62 (SAME AGE AS ME NOW)HER THS A MONTH AGO WAS 4.9 HAS NEVER BEEN TREATED WITH THYRO MEDS, I FEEL SO CROSS SHE HAD NEVER BEEN GIVEN MEDS HER LATTER LIFE HAS NOT BEEN GOOD ON MANY TABS STATINS B/PRESSURE LATE ONSET DIAB,. MY CHOL DR SAYS GOOD CHOL HIGHER THAN BAD ONE, ANY MORE THOUGHTS WELCOME THANK YOU EVE X

  • Hi Several things with iron treatment, I think you were possibly put on too much. It is often that you just need some but not a huge dose, You should ideally have it tested after 3 months on treatment , to check the dose is right and then always ever year.

    The urticara may be either Diabetes *( check) bloods ) or under treated thyroid. Also under treatment thyroid ,can cause lots of skin problems.Asthma is auto immune, which I also have. If your thyroid disease is auto immune, you are likely to have other things. Diabetes, B12 and Foliates, asthma and loads of things , they can come on gradually, Last count I had 12, Most are treated as they occur, some you just have to live with. You need Tsh , T4 and Free T3 tests essential, you can pay for them if your NHS Lab not longer does it, I pay £61 for the 3, details if you want?Normally we need ( o treatment) to have TSH in range , if possible , T4 in top third of range and Free T3 near the top, A lot of the symptoms ae due to low FT3, if this shows on the blood you would benefit from T4 ( Levo) and T3, The only way to tell is from the results and how you feel, if not right then you are not having enough treatment. For autoimmune too, you often need an ultra sound of the thyroid, depends on voice and swallowing etc.Common to have it enlarged with nodules, if so , biopsy by radiologist under an ultra sound, specialised. Then if needed an OP.

    If it keep the doc happy, do not tell him but important not to take any thyroid meds or Beta Blockers before a test, Vets know this and refuse tests for it, GP`s not so good. I have lots of tests due to heart so I know from experience not must what is said.The tSH is certainly high enough to tolerate the T3, as it does lower the TSH slightly.If GP will not help see an endo, but they must be very good, not the GP`s choice, Research first, hospitals lists then check against the private hospitals, more info ,then often a doc has their own CV goggle.Louise has a lits of either NHS or private endo`s louiewarvill@thyroid uk.org I have end stage cardiac failure with lot of cardiac major problems, 3 4 arrests etc etc. Usually some cardios believe the risk is too low TSH, I disagree, I have a brilliant endo. Over treatment to make one hyper or hyper thyroid. They sometimes have exactly the same symptoms, so hard to be sure without test, ,also repeat on treatment. It may be that you mother`s death was entirely unrelated, sorry to hear about that.There is a slightly higher risk of heart disease post menopause and also thyroid often gets worse, However, not direct link ,just getting older, body etc.Total cholesterol ideal at 5 or below Under treated thyroid disease known to make it high!You need to watch yours and BP , diet carefully , more exercise and get the correct treatment. Hopefully that will make you fitter and healthier. Oats every day , apples too are best to lower the cholesterol in the short term.

    Fight for the right treatment, it took me 20 years of fighting! get back to me if anything else,

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

    .

  • Private GPs, NHS Endos - louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org

    L

    x :-)

  • Thanks Louise, Sorry , exhausted.

    Jackie x

You may also like...