Unexpected elevated and erratic blood pressure - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,492 members136,401 posts

Unexpected elevated and erratic blood pressure

maggiesloper profile image
maggiesloper

Please could the community help with answers on my recent readings of elevated systolic blood pressure. I have been on Eutroxtig for about 25 years and always been very healthy with normal or low blood pressure of between 110-120/80mm Hg and resting heart rate of around 54 bpm. I'm vegetarian, weight 46.5kg with low cholesterol and "good" Triglyceride ratios. Over the last 1 year my blood pressure has risen to 140-160mm/82mm Hg. Last year I had spinal fusion surgery so not able to do cardiovascular workouts any more but I doubt that this would make such a significant increase in BP. I am wondering whether my thyroid function is playing up and would appreciate some advice. I take B12, Vit D, Folic acid and a brazil nut for selenium. I always keep copies of my thyroid function tests and here are the latest few: -

aThyro'gb =42 range <60 U/ml - in normal range

aPeroxase 180 range <60 U/ml - HIGH

21/12/2016 on 150ug/day

TSH < 0.05 (0.4-4.0) Free T4 : 22 ( 10-20) Free T3 - Not Done

.................................................................

05/05/2017 125ug/day

TSH < 0.05 ( 0.4-4.0) Free T4 : 18 (10-20) Free T3 - 3.4 ( 2.8-6.8)

..................................................................................................................................

09/04/2018 125ug/day

TSH < 0.05 ( 0.4-4.0) Free T4 : 19 (10-20) Free T3 - 4.0 ( 2.8-6.8)

................................................................................................................................

at this time I started getting headaches and palpitations so I dropped the dose to 100ug/day. on 21/09/2018

TSH < 0.05 (4.2) Free T4 : 16 (10-20) Free T3 - 3.0 ( 2.8-6.8)

..........................................................................................................

currently I am taking at 4-5am daily 112.5ug by taking 100ug/day and half a 50ug every 2nd day.

My paliptaions have gone and heart rate normal but I still have the elevated BP.

Please could the community be kind enough to suggest what it might be?

3 Replies

Correction to last set of thyroid function tests:

"at this time I started getting headaches and palpitations so I dropped the dose to 100ug/day. on 21/09/2018

TSH : 4.2 ( 0.4-4.0) Free T4 : 16 (10-20) Free T3 - 3.0 ( 2.8-6.8)

Now trying to tweak TSH so I have increased from 100ug/day to 112.5ug/day

Your free T3 is way too low and often low t3 causes palpitations. You can't affect TSH directly and there is no point trying, It's not a thyroid hormone and only responds as well as the pituitary and hypothalamus allow it to. You are now very undermedicated. You might need more selenium than one brazil nut to help mitigate your Hashis, and also very good levels of B12 and ferritin (often deficient or low in veggies) to help with conversion (you might need methylfolate not folic acid, but veggies are unlikely to need to supplement it)- it shows as poor in all the tests where free t3 was done. Also your cholesterol might be too low for good health as we need cholesterol to make hormones. Look up foods containing nitric oxide for BP (beetroot is a good one), or consider trying a citrulline supplement,

Thank you for your input. I'll slowly increase my dose back to 125ug/day. My B12 levels are high and I recently had an iron infusion so those 2 boxes ticked. Thanks for the tip about selenium replacement.

You may also like...