Help with blood results: Hi All I'm new to this... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,574 members134,059 posts

Help with blood results

Eladee
Eladee

Hi All

I'm new to this site and have gained so much information it's amazing.

I'm a 50 yr old lady diagnosed with Graves disease at 20. I had a subtotal thyroidectomy at 22 then radioactive Iodine at 27.

I have been taking Levothyroxine in varying doses ever since.

I am currently taking 75mcg Levo daily (at night).

My main issues which have been going on for ages are constant tiredness and fatigue, no energy/motivation, aching muscles, brain fog, forgetfulness and mild depression.

My father passed away just over 12 months ago which was quite stressful and I'm still trying to deal with his estate.

I saw my gp in October as I thought maybe the thyroxine needed adjusting or perhaps vitamin deficiency, he requested the routine blood tests fbc biochem liver panel renal panel which all came back normal. I haven't got a copy of the printed results to post on here.

He only requested TSH not the full thyroid panel (result 2.2 range 0.27-4.20)

he said the thyroid medication is great at 75mcg daily as TSH is in the middle of the range so no need to check T4 or T3.

When I suggested I get vitamin D, B12 & folate checked he said perhaps take a supplement to help with the tiredness as its very doubtful you'll be deficient!

This prompted me to get a private blood test as I don't want to take supplements if I don't need them, but there must be something not right for me to be feeling so crappy all the time!

I've attached the results from the private blood test which came today. I followed advice on this forum and didn't take Levo on the evening. The blood was a finger prick test taken at 08.00 and was a fasting sample.

I think I would benefit from vitamin D, B12 and folate supplementation if so which would be the best brand and how much to take.

I also think my T3 is a bit low but it is within in the normal range.

Could there be a link between the low vitamins, high ferritin and lowish T3?

Hopefully it's something I can put right myself without having to bother the GP

Sorry for the long post.

Any advice on these results will be gratefully received😊

5 Replies
shaws
shawsAdministrator

Your TSH should be 1 or lower. FT3 in the upper part of the range which makes me think you are not a good converter of T4 (an inactive hormone) into T3 (the Active Hormone) and it is this hormone which is needed in our millions of T3 receptor cells to enable us to function and be symptom free.

A letter to give to your doctor:-

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu....

Tick off your symptoms and give him a copy too:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

- when optimally medicated we should have none. Deficiencies in B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate need to be optimal and he should test these.

It is such a pity that the patient has to educate doctors as nowadays they know no clinical symptoms at all. Before blood tests and levo were introduced we were diagnosed upon our clinical symptoms alone and given Natural Dessicated Thyroid Hormones on a trial basis which was gradually increased until symptom-free.

The aim is a ~TSH of 1 or lower with Free T4 and Free T3 in the upper part of the ranges.

Why do patients have to search the internet for information/help which should be provided by the Professionals instead of them doing guess work and patient not improving?

Hi Shaws

Thanks for the advice and links, this is what I was thinking, along with the suboptimal vitamin levels in the mix aswell no wonder I don't feel too grand!

About 2 yrs ago I was taking a dose of 75mcg one day and 100mcg the next, I went to GP with same symptoms as I thought I needed dose increasing but he reduced it saying TSH was too low because I was over medicated!

I think the TSH was around 1 at the time I haven't got result available.

I went in thinking I'd come out with 100mcg daily but got 75mcg instead and that's how it's been since, he just says TSH is in middle of range so we'll keep to the 75!

It's so frustrating I'll go back with the private blood results and information and see if he will increase it back to the alternate dose as a start but I don't hold much hope.

Is there anything else I could do if he doesn't increase the Levothyroxine?

Thanks again

Hi reallyfedup123

Thanks for the info do you know how I can get a copy of the article?

Thanks

Thanks so much I'll email them

Thanks, I'll have a listen at least I can go back to the GP a lot more informed 😊

You may also like...