Results: Vit d *45.3. Nmol/50_175 States... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,727 members134,228 posts

Results

Nasturtion
Nasturtion

Vit d *45.3. Nmol/50_175

States underneath that there's vit d insufficiency.

B12 and folate

B12 639 Ng/l. 191-663

Folate6.3. Ug/l. 3.89 -26.8

Ferritin. *172. Ug/l. 15_150

TSH. * 5.14. Miu/l. 0.30 _ 4.50

Free T4 14.2. Pmol/10.0_22.0

So doc says everything is fine ,still continue with 25mcg of thyroxine even though when i was put back on in Feb my TSH had been between 4 and five. Borderline apparently . I would love him to be in my shoes for a week and experience what I'm going through. The vit d was fine according to him which he clearly hasn't read the statement under neath. It also states the TSH level.(select treatment scenario on no thyroid therapy) whatever that means. What do you guys think?

7 Replies
shaws
shawsAdministrator

Copy and paste your above details onto a fresh post. You need more responses.

You were given very good advice the other day and that was CHANGE YOUR DOCTOR.

He is seriously damaging your health.

I believe your levothyroxine was stopped - never should it be stopped if we're hypothyroid and we wouldn't have been given levothyroxine if we weren't. Your health can be seriously damaged if we don't have hormones which our heart and brain in particular need.

Going on your results above you are on too low a dose of levo. TSH should be 1 or lower and FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of the ranges. The FT3 hasn't been taken but your FT4 is low in range so I suspect your FT3 will be also. We cannot function without sufficient T3 as it is the only Active Thyroid Hormone (levothyroxine is inactive and has to convert to T3) and we have millions of T3 receptor cells in our body and each and every one needs T3.

Copy and past the above question onto the new post to get more responses. Especially about vitamins/minerals.

Nasturtion
Nasturtion in reply to shaws

I am in the process of changing over at this very minute Shaw's . I am furious with him , I'm afraid that if i did go and see him before the transfer of doctors i will most definitely cause chaos and injury . Serious thing is that my husband had thyroid cancer six yrs ago and is under the same gp. He does the TSH test for him now but the consultant only sees my husband once a year for T3 and T4 tests . The GP said his TSH was fine a couple of months ago , I'm really doubtfull now even about that. I will get it sorted now though. Furious .

shaws
shawsAdministrator in reply to Nasturtion

I can understand your rage and that is because we expect doctors to be, at least, knowledgeable about one of the commonest autoimmune conditions - hypothyroidism and a very special doctor tried to organise a Conference with all of the Endocrinologists due to the 'parlous situation patients were in due to the present guidelines'. One by one they all refused, the last the night before. Probably because this doctor was a Virologist but he was being sent patients who had 'mysterious diseases' by other specialists and doctors. He found that most of them were hypo and stated that many people were in a parlous situation due to the guidelines that the Professionals use to diagnose, i.e. do not now know clinical symptoms and only diagnose by the TSH. Rarely are FT4 and FT3 checked.

Doctors used to diagnose us according to symptoms before the blood tests and levothyoroxine were introduced as 'perfect combination'. Big Pharma wanted to make money and they certainly do if T4 doesn't suit patients because doctors then also give them more prescriptions for their symptoms that aren't relieved.

I think it causes us, the patient, to have an inbuilt anger that we have to search the internet in order to find some decent information and we actually have to diagnose ourselves (as I did).

Nasturtion
Nasturtion in reply to shaws

Exactly right Shaw's, but my daughter's just reminded me today that the letter i and the GP got off the diagnostic consultant said that the GP should take me off it as it was probably that that was giving me a racing heart but to treat again if it was symptomatic. So I've traveled the internet for three yrs for answers, so poorly that i honestly thought i had leakemia or something. Only in the last week of being on this forum have i realised that it's certain that it's thyroid problems all along and this is also why i have never felt any benefit of the b12 injections.

shaws
shawsAdministrator in reply to Nasturtion

Your kind of treatment fills us with anger, which we can well do without. It is anger due to inept training of doctors and some endocrinologists.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Nasturtion

Vit d *45.3. Nmol/50_175

States underneath that there's vit d insufficiency.

The vit d was fine according to him which he clearly hasn't read the statement under neath.

Your GP is saying your Vit D is fine because it's not in the "Deficiency" category where he would have to prescribe loading doses. So he doesn't have to prescribe anything but guidelines state that he should advise you to self supplement.

The Vit D Council now says that anything below 100 is deficiency, and that 125nmol/L is the recommended level

vitamindcouncil.org/for-hea...

"The Vitamin D Council recommends maintaining serum levels of 50 ng/ml (equivalent to 125 nmol/L*), with the following reference ranges....."

To achieve 125nmol/L from 45.3nmol/L they recommend 4,900iu daily. So you should buy some 5000iu D3 and take one daily for 3 months then retest. If you have Hashi's then an oral spray is recommended for best absorption (eg BetterYou), if you don't have Hashi's then a good softgel containing extra virgin olive oil will be fine (eg Doctors Best).

When you've reached the recommended level then you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, maybe more or less, maybe less in summer than winter, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 as recommended by the Vit D Council -

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work. We need Magnesium so that the body utilises D3, it's required to convert Vit D into it's active form. So it's important we ensure we take magnesium when supplementing with D3.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

B12 639 Ng/l. 191-663

(ng/L is the same as pg/ml)

This is fine. Depending on your age, you may wish to follow the advice in an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

Folate6.3. Ug/l. 3.89 -26.8

This is low and you can help raise this by eating folate rich foods and taking a good B Complex containing 400mcg methylfolate such as Thorne Basic B or Igennus Super B at the recommended dose.

Ferritin. *172. Ug/l. 15_150

Are you supplementing? If not raised ferritin could be caused by inflammation or infection. Worth keeping an eye on this if not supplementing, and if it stays high ask GP to investigate. If you do supplement you can stop and retest in 3 months.

Thanks so much for all that info, my b12 was low on this blood test in September i know,but just had b12 injection few weeks ago so think it will be up from that no now. Ferritin level was higher than this in August as i went to a and e ,had a urine infection ,tested 31.00 then but had come down to 17.01 in September's blood test from gp as i had antibiotics. Seeing reaumatologist in few weeks for wide spread muscle pain but already got five autoimmune diseases so think it's sods law I'm going to be diagnosed with another but hoping to discuss these thyroid results and really really hoping now that i just need my dose increasing. Can't cope with yet another health problem . Thanks so much though i will look into a good source of vitamin d.x

You may also like...