Could anyone give me some advice on these resul... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
107,006 members123,922 posts

Could anyone give me some advice on these results please?

Justliloldme
Justliloldme

I'm currently self medicating with 2.5 grains of Thyroid S & 4 squirts of the Better You B12.

I've not been feeling too great recently so in addition to the thyroid bloods I did a saliva cortisol test 2 weeks ago (results in another post) I think this showed that my cortisol is low in the morning & high in the afternoon.

My folate has always been low & I've been unable to increase this through diet so I'd be grateful for any advice on which supplements are best to take.

Many thanks

Biochemistry

s-CRP

H6.30 (Range <5.0 mg/L)

Ferritin

106.0 (Range 13 - 150 ug/L)

Thyroid Function

TSH

L 0.01 (Range 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L)

T4 Total

L 65.9 (Range 66 - 181nmol/L)

Free T4

L 11.80 (Range 12.0 - 22.0 pmol/L)

Free T3

6.22 (Range 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs

<9.0 (Range <34 kIU/L)

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs

11 (Range <115 kU/L)

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH)

76 (Range Deficient <25 nmol/L Insufficient 25 - 50 Consider reducing dose >175)

Vitamin B12

533 (Range Deficient <145 pmol/L Insufficient 145 - 250 Consider reducing dose >569)

Serum Folate

L 4.56 (Range 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L)

4 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Justliloldme

Serum Folate L 4.56 (Range 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L)

I don't think this is something you should address yourself. I would discuss with your doctor, you have folate deficiency.

bestpractice.bmj.com/topics...

Click on READ MORE in the Summary.

Thanks Susie, I'll make an appointment asap.

Do the thyroid figures look ok to you? I'm not sure if FT4 & FT3 are a bit too low?

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Justliloldme

FT4 tends to be low when taking NDT, although I'm not sure that it should be below range. I take Levo plus synthetic T3 and I need both FT4 and FT3 about 75% through range, however we are all different in where we need our levels to be to feel well.

FT3 isn't low, it's 84% through range.

Ferritin is fine.

Vit D is a bit low, it should be between 100-150nmol/L according to the Vit D Council, the Vit D Society and Grassroots Health.

B12 is a bit on the lower side according an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

Great thank you. I've gotten all my advice on the condition from this forum. My GP insisted it was the menopause. Endo said it wasn't menopause but CFS, although he did admit as I was taking NDT my thyroid would look 'fine' on the tests. I was then sent back to GP who told me on carry on self medicating & monitoring my own bloods & to come back if I wasn't feeling well! Not sure he got the irony of that last comment!!

I've been feeling dreadful for a couple of months now (although I've tried to ignore it) and I feel like I need to address it now. I was wondering if I was over medicating, but now I'm not sure if its my cortisol or even folate causing the issues now. Doesn't help that menopause is probably just around the corner too!

I've booked in to see a new GP at our practice on the 29/10 so hopefully I'll get somewhere.

So thank you very much for your help, I really do appreciate it, it's literally a life saver!

You may also like...