Blood results inc vit D. Can somebody advise pl... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,773 members134,280 posts

Blood results inc vit D. Can somebody advise please?

sip1
sip1

Received my vit d results today, which is low. I also had my results back from the doctors, although it seems they don't check ferritin anymore so will have to do that one myself too!! I have also included my finger prick results for my thyroid. I am still suffering from fatigue, but also internal shaking.

Serum folate level 16.1 ug/L [3.9 - 20.0]

Serum vitamin B12 level 552 ng/L [> 180.0]

Serum iron level 12.4 umol/L [6.6 - 28.3]

Saturation of iron binding capacity 21 %

Serum transferrin level 29.3 umol/L [25.2 - 45.4]

Vitamin D 43.6 nmol/L

INSUFFICIENCY

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.30 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.2)

FREE THYROXINE 17.3 pmol/l (12.0 - 22.0)

FREE T3 3.6 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

3 Replies
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Your vitamin D is far too low. Were you supplementing at all? Aiming to improve to around 100nmol.

Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function. Suggest you supplement 3000iu for 2-3 months and retest. It's trial and error what dose each person needs.

Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there.

Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk if GP won't help,

Also read up on importance of magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 supplements when taking vitamin D

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

healthy-holistic-living.com...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

As you already know your FT3 is too low

How much Levothyroxine are you taking? Will GP increase dose by 25mcg?

Are you supplementing B12 or a good quality daily vitamin B complex?

Or selenium?

sip1
sip1 in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks for replying. I haven't been supplementing vit D no. Will look into getting some. I'm taking 100 of levo, so will ask to increase. I do take B12, although I know I slacked off a bit as I kept forgetting to take it! How much selenium should I take?

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to sip1

Suggest you supplement wth good quality vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid, like Igennus Super B or Jarrow B-right

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Selenium, lots of different options. 150mcg or 200 mcg maximum

You may also like...