Adrenal test results Help Needed please - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,684 posts

Adrenal test results Help Needed please

Hi Everyone

This is my first time posting so I hope this is in the right place!

I was recently diagnosed with chronic fatigue after having symptoms for 5 years. However in the last couple of months my symptoms changed. Rather than feeling fatigued and zoned out and like I was in my own little bubble I was feeling tired like I wanted to sleep all the time. On top of that I had heart palpitations. My doctor initially thought I had a thyroid problem and did blood tests which came back normal except creatine kinase which was slightly high. TSH was 0.78 and because it was in range did no further tests. I was given a heart monitor for 7 days which showed up that I had a regular but fast heartbeat ranging from 107-147 BPM. The doctor thinks that my heart is fine but the fast heart rate is being caused by something else so ordered a 24 hour urine test. I've just got the results back but don't understand them. I just wondered if there's anyone here with some knowledge of what they mean?

URINE METANEPHRINES

24 hour urine volume 3701 mL

URINE CREATININE (DRI) 6090 umol/L

URINE CREATININE 24H (DRI) 22539 umol/d [8800.0 - 17000.0]

Above high reference limit

URINE 5HIAA

24 hour urine volume 3701 mL

URINE CREATININE (DRI) 6090 umol/L

URINE CREATININE 24H (DRI) 22539 umol/d [8800.0 - 17000.0]

Above high reference limit

My symptoms are:

Feeling anxious

Sweating a lot

Headaches

Increased heart rate

Always hungry

Feel constantly "wired"

Racing thoughts

Blood pressure 138 / 86

Thank you for your help!

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Trip2020

Creatinine test is for kidneys surely yet your title says Adrenal Tests? Adrenal tests check cortisol and DHEA.

Here's an article about the Creatinine test

medlineplus.gov/ency/articl...

Reply

Hi thanks for your reply.

I thought so too but she told me she is testing Metanephrine and 5HIAA. Maybe the results aren’t compete yet? This is all new so I’m not really sure.

Reply

You can see what Metanephrine test is for here urmc.rochester.edu/encyclop...

and 5HIAA here

mayomedicallaboratories.com...

so she's not testing cortisol and DHEA which is what we normally discuss here for adrenal tests.

Have you had any thyroid tests carried out, also vitamins and minerals, eg

TSH

Free T4

Free T3

Thyroid antibodies

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

Reply

That’s really interesting info thanks! Seems to match a lot of my symptoms.

She did a thyroid test. TSH came back 0.78 which was in range so nothing else was tested.

Reply

Oh yes, sorry, you put your TSH in your opening post.

Actually, TSH is no good on it's own, doctors always tend to make this mistake. If you can get Free T4 and Free T3 done that would be good, make sure it's the Free version though, not the Total version.

There is something called Central Hypothyroidism which is where the problem lies with either the pituitary (Secondary Hypothyroidism) or the hypothalamus (Tertiary Hypothyroidism) and that is indicated by a low, normal or slightly elevated TSH with a low Free T4. So it would be a good idea to rule that out, or if your Free T4 is low then investigate further.

2 likes
Reply

That’s really interesting thanks. I’ve got an appointment next week so I’ll ask about getting that tested.

Do you have any advice on how I can try and get her to test T3 and T4? When I asked her before I was told that they won’t test for anything else if TSH is in range. I didn’t push it because I didn’t realise the importance of them.

Thanks again for your advice.

Reply

Trip2020

First of all, print off this list of signs/symptoms of hypothyroidism and tick any that apply

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Not sure if you are in the UK but here are a couple of articles about Central Hypothyroidism.

You can read the summary of this one, it is from the British Medical Journal which UK GPs subscribe to so they can read the whole article, click on MORE

bestpractice.bmj.com/topics...

and another article

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

All I can suggest is that you say (more appropriate if in the UK) that you have taken advice from NHS Choices recommended source of information about thyroid disorders (which is ThyroidUK and this is their forum - but don't mention forum or the internet, doctors don't like that!) and they suggested you look into Central Hypothyroidism, then present your evidence from those articles. Say that you would like Free T4 (it must be Free T4, that is very important, don't just say T4) tested to see if it might be Central Hypothyroidism.

Present the list with your symptoms ticked, say you seem to have some symptoms of hypothyroidism but that some of your symptoms dont fit - ie sweating, feeling wired. Because those can be symptoms of hyperthyroidism, it's therefore possible that you have symptoms of both hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism, ask if can you have Thyroid Peroxidase and Thyroglobulin antibodies tested because you want to see if there's a possibility of autoimmune thyroiditis*

*Autoimmune thyroiditis - aka Hashimoto's disease - which is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. It can give symptoms of both hypo and hyper and test results can fluctuate as well as symptoms. Doctors generally dismiss antibodies as being of no importance - they surely wouldn't if they had them!

If you're told you can't have anything else tested, say you will get them tested privately and show her the results when you receive them. If you're in the UK it's easy enough to get full thyroid testing for a reasonable price, it can be done with a home fingerprick test or venous blood draw if you prefer.

3 likes
Reply

That’s brilliant! Thank you so much for your advice. I’ll give it a go and see what happens. I am in the UK so hopefully that info will help.

Thanks again.

Reply

Your're welcome. Let us know how it goes :)

Reply

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Low vitamin levels are extremely common

Low TSH, with low FT4 and/or low FT3 would indicate central hypothyroidism

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

That’s really good info! And thanks for the tip about the timing of the test, I’ll remember that.

1 like
Reply

Hi Trip 2020,

Check out the Amend website and look up MEN2A this condition affects both thyroid, parathyroid and adrenals. Some of your symptoms fit the adrenal issues. Testing for this is either by a 24 hour / 48 hour urine test or by a blood test.

Reply

Thanks Shellian I’ll look that up.

Reply

Hi I can relate to your symptoms. After developing M.E. in my early 20's my immune system became extremely aggressive (highly sensitive to all foods chemicals etc). I was exhausted but couldn't sleep as my heart was racing and couldn't shut off the racing thoughts. Constant hunger and craving sugar / food. Chronic headaches and feeling spaced out, chronic pain and exhaustion. Doctors wanted to prescribe meds for all the symptoms I was experiencing, but didn't feel I wanted to chose that course.

I used my intuition, our body has it's own intelligence and we intuitively know whats wrong and how to heal. Hydrating, drinking 3 litres of water, filtered if possible, a day. Important it's spaced throughout the day in 8 glasses adding small amout of seasalt, 1/4 teaspoon to a glass for every 1 1/2 litres of water you drink. Avoid table salt and use seasalt instead. Clean your diet, I subsequently managed my immune system for 20 plus years through eating a 'clean diet', I cut out grains, dairy, sugars including fruits, all processed foods, alcohol, tea coffee, and drank only water. Adding as much variety of vegetables, legumes, beans, brown rice is gluten free and usually tolerable, nuts and seeds. Cutting refined carbs, sugars and processed foods out completely, rests the immune system and the adrenal glands, removes any foods you are over exposing the immune system to and perhaps have developed sensitivities to. Give it a few weeks keeping a diet diary, journal any changes, negative / positive in your symptoms. This has a detoxing / cleansing effect on the body and can cause flu like symptoms in the short term, it's part of the healing process. Correct mineral and vitamin deficiencies with high potency supplements ... Solgar do a good range of vitamins and minerals, more reasonably priced on Amazon.

Reintroducing processed foods and sugar two years ago has caused numerous health problems and realise I have had all the symptoms of an under active thyroid for sometime as well as problems with my adrenal glands and kidneys. I am about to return to those dietry practices in order to heal and correct this, again without medication. I have just been watching this series on youtube that might be of interest to you.

Treating the underlying issues that are causing the autoimmune response using a holistic natural approach through diet, supplements, environment, lifestyle etc will correct health problems without the use of medication. I personally prefer the approach of finding and treating the root cause, allowing health to be restored rather than having to depend on medication and deal also with any adverse side effects. This needs careful management and would advise finding a good nutritionist if you can aford it, if not do your own research, lots of information available. Could further research Candida and Food Intollerance. Any medications should be stopped under the supervision of your doctor, if thats the choice you make.

Betrayed Episode 8

All the other Episodes should be available on Youtube that will give you more insight into the causes of auto immune disorders and how to correct them.

Good luck and Good Health

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...