Hoshi Thyroid sore throat remedies?: Anybody have... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,219 members115,460 posts

Hoshi Thyroid sore throat remedies?

Anybody have any good remedies to help a sore throat? Mines swollen and hurts, its hurts to talk...

I already am gluten dairy soy fluoride aluminum free

I take b12 d3 vit k probiotics iron and selenium.

Any ideas on things that can help my sore throat?

Thanks in advance!

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you had an ultrasound of your neck? You could be experiencing pressure symptoms due to enlarged thyroid. You need referral to ENT/Thyroid Surgeon.

Reply

Hello, I havent had anything done yet, im still waiting for a drs appointment with and endocrinologist but was diagnosed 5 months ago. I was just wondering if there was anything that would help until my apt like tea, or something.

Reply

What are your thyroid results? TSH, FT3 and FT4

What dose of Levothyroxine are you taking and do you also take additional T3?

Reply

Hello,

I am noy on meds yet. My first dr thought I was lying, even though the results are proof. The second Dr sent .e to the endo, I have my apt in the 2nd. I was diagnosed around 5 months ago and the Drs are taking forever to get me help, they seem not to care.

My ranges are as of around 2 months ago:

Tsh .33 range .49-4.67

T4 free 1.02 range .71-1.85

Ferritin 15.2 range 4.6-204.0

Vitamin b12 380 range 213-816

Folate 13.5 range 7.0->20

Vitamin d 39.9 range 30-80

T3 3.00 range 1.71-3.71

Thyroglobulin 4.9 range 1.6-60

Anti Thyroglobulin 42.1 range 0-40

Tpo 94.3 range <35

Reply

So your high TPO antibodies confirm you have Hashimoto's

Your B12 is pretty low considering you are supplementing. Should be at least over 500. What are you taking?

Adding a good quality vitamin B Complex may be of benefit. One with folate in. We can be low in other B vitamins and that can help support them all

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Your ferritin is very low. Should be at least 50-70. What iron supplements are you taking? . Eating liver or liver pate once a week should help improve ferritin too

How much vitamin D are you currently taking, dose probably needs increasing. Is the units nmol? (UK units) of ng/ml (rest of world units)

Magnesium is important too when taking vitamin D

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

healthy-holistic-living.com...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

easy-immune-health.com/magn...

You likely need to start on Levothyroxine, but endo may be reluctant unless they are specific thyroid specialist. Your TSH, FT3 and FT4 need retesting. Try to do test as early as possible in morning and fasting, this gives highest TSH

Reply

I'm taking 500 mcg b12

The iron I take Also has b6 and b12...I'm taking 5mg for now but about to up to 10. 10 was hurting my stomach so i lowered it.

I take d3 and its 2000 iu

The vitamins I take are vitamins from organic whole foods the brand is mykind organics.

I get more testing done on the 2nd and I will do it as early as possible.

Reply

Better You vitamin D mouth spray is good as avoids poor gut function

Are you in UK - are vitamin D results nmol

Better You also just started a mouth spray iron spray.....no idea if it helps with gut issues that often caused by standard iron supplements

B12 needs to be sublingual lozenges (eg Jarrow B12) or mouth spray ( also by Better You) . We can't absorb much B12 in gut.

Reply

Everything I take is either liquid or chewable tablets. I am not in UK

D3 is a tablet and b12 os a spray iron is liquid as well

1 like
Reply

If you are not in UK then 30ng/ml vitamin D is not as low as 30nmol

30ng/ml is about 75nmol

Aiming for 40ng/ml or 100nmol

Reply

Okay thanks!

Should I stop taking all supplements 3 to 5 days before blood test? Or just things with biotin in them?

Reply

Iron supplements should stop a week before

Anything with biotin in 3-5 days before

Anything else just don't take on day of test

Reply

Thank you so much!

1 like
Reply

You may also like...