Increased NDT blood test results / : l think l... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,268 members126,945 posts

Increased NDT blood test results /

Cariad123
Cariad123

l think l have increased too much ! From 1 3/4 grains to 2. grains to try to increase free t 3 from first blood test results 4.86(3.10-6.80)

Free thyroxine 10.9 (12.00-22)

TSH 0.407)

Current status

TSH 0.007 (0.27-4.20)

Free t4 11.900. (12.00-22.00)

Free t3. 5.06. 3.10-6.80)

Thyroglobulinantibody 72.600

(0.00. -115.00)

Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies.95

(0.00-34.00)

It appears just by increasing from April l think lam overmedicated

I have Hashimoto Thyroritus and have a Thyroid that adrified tiny sliver left at bottom

Advice please didn’t have any symptoms of hyper actually feel quite okay

8 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Cariad123

What makes you think you are overmedicated?

TSH 0.007 (0.27-4.20)

Free t4 11.900. (12.00-22.00)

Free t3. 5.06. 3.10-6.80)

Nothing wrong with those for someone taking NDT.

Don't make the mistake that doctors make and dose by TSH only.

Do you know that taking NDT will lower, and can suppress TSH, and can lower FT4. When taking NDT it's the FT3 test that is important and you aren't even anywhere near the top of the range so you're not overmedicated.

Thankyou for replying so quickly

the medichecks Doctors comment was querying the Perodoxidase number? remark was Graves desease / Hashimoto ( l don’t think he had read my bio

A request from gp to see her as l finally told Nurse l had changed over from Levo and the real facts of hugely lowered cholestral level from 7.2,to 4.1 / no fatty liver and kidneys working perfectly plus bp 120/70 pulse 60/65!was proof l was finally getting better

Thankyou

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Cariad123

Cariad123

Yes, I saw your TPO antibodies are over range confirming Hashi's. I didn't comment as you were suggesting you were overmedicated and thought you wanted comment on that, and you already said you have Hashi's. I assume you are addressing the Hashi's as per normal advice given on the forum, ie strict gluten free diet and supplementing with selenium selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily which helps reduce antibodies, as does keeping TSH suppressed.

I got confused by the Medicare remarks !

Yes had started gluten free with food and am taking Selinium 200

I had Polyproplyen mesh TVTO

inserted 6 years which was finally fully removed early this year

( they have finally suspended use of this device 2 weeks ago )!

this absolutly played havoc with my autoimmune conditions and health so l am determined to be as well as l can be thankyou so much x

shaws
shawsAdministrator

We cannot compare levothyroxine and blood tests when we take other than levothyroxine, i.e. NDT, T3 only or T3 added to T4.

Blood tests were invented along with levothyroxine alone, therefore if we take any other thyroid hormones the blood tests will be different.

The priority when taking thyroid hormones is relief of all clinical symptoms and that can be achieved by slowly raising the dose every 2 weeks by 1/4 tablet (100mcg) until symptoms are relieved and we feel well.

Cariad123
Cariad123
in reply to shaws

That’s the protocol l used

many thanks for replying

Your fT3 is OK but TSH quite low. This could be because your pituitary is not as vigorous as it should be or because you left an excessive time between your last NDT dose and having the blood taken.

Took ndt 2 grains at 5 am day before and took blood sample at 5 .30 am next morning

I usually split the grains 1 5.30 and other about noon on empty stomach

but because it wouldn’t have been a 24 hr gap l took them together

You may also like...