Fluctuating results why?: OCT 2017 TSH 0.03 (0.... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,313 members127,034 posts

Fluctuating results why?

Kallie2012
Kallie2012

OCT 2017

TSH 0.03 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 25.1 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

JAN 2018

TSH 4.70 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 14.8 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.7 (3.1 - 6.8)

APR 2018

TSH 4.29 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 17.3 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.8 (3.1 - 6.8)

Do I have trouble converting? I have been on the same dose since September 2017 and endo says he does not understand why my levels are doing this. Diagnosed 2011 with underactive. All tests done early morning, fasting and leaving off Levo for 24 hours for blood draws. I still have very many hypo symptoms

Thank you

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you had your antibodies tested?.

You state your Endocrinologist doesn’t know what’s happening.

Well if you test antibodies and you test positive for those, you have an autoimmune disease (Hashimoto’s) this causes your TSH to be up and down like a yo yo.

I had an Endocrinologist that was useless but he did have the brains to test antibodies and diagnosed me with Hashimoto’s.

If he/she not tested this then I suggest you get rid of them as they are not helping you, and do private testing.

What dosage of Levothyroxine are you on?

Has your Endocrinologist been messing about with your dosage amount due to your results?

Best wishes

Peanut31

Endo has been messing about with my dose yes, I am on 150mcg Levo. He wants me to reduce to 100mcg

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 341 (<34)

Thanks

Hi

Yes, you have Hashimoto’s then, it causes your thyroid results to fluctuate.

What a bloody idiot, if he doesn’t know that, then I wouldn’t take advice off him again.

Which results relate to when you were on 150mcg Levothyroxine, all of them?

Your T3 is in the low range, I’m having the same issue and I feel rotten.

Hashimoto’s patients often have trouble converting T4 to T3 we need T3 to feel normal, it doesn’t matter what are TSH results are if are T3 is low we don’t feel well.

Levothyroxine only contains T4 so we face issues not feeling well.

For us to feel normal and ignorning NHS ranges, our TSH should be 1 or below, T3 & T4 in the high figures of the ranges.

I’m experiencing the same problem.

I’ve ordered some T3, T3 is a hot subject at the moment and not being prescribed to patients that desperately need it as it’s charged to the NHS at extortionate prices.

There are lots of books available to purchase on thyroid issues, but, I am reading Paul Robinson latest book the thyroid patient’s manual.

This helps understand treatments etc. Amazon sell it.

As mentioned go gluten free, take 200 mcg of selenium daily.

How are your vitamin levels, D,B12, iron abs Ferritin?

Hopefully the experts may be able to offer more advice.

Best wishes

Peanut31

Yes all results were done with me on the same dose. I think I need help with supplementing vit D. I also have vit D deficiency and I take 1000iu

Ferritin 18 (15 - 150)

Folate 2.1 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin D 41.2 (25 - 50 deficiency)

Vitamin B12 203 (190 - 900)

Thanks

Vitamin levels play an important role with the thyroid too.

1000 IU units of vitamin D, is not ideal for upping your results, that’s a maintenance dosage once you have increased your levels.

I was taking 40,000 IU a week when mine was low.

You can purchase a vitamin D spray 5000IU, thinks it’s a better you spray from amazon.

SeasideSusie (I think) is the expert on vitamin advice, hopefully, she will help.

Ferritin isn’t fantastic either, do you supplement those?.

As said hopefully the experts will help further, if not repost.

I’ve learnt all this from this forum, not my Endocrinologist or GP.

Best Wishes

Peanut31

To help further, See a similar problem to yours that SeasideSusie replied to:

Best wishes

Peanut31

raised antibodies confirm autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's which explains the fluctuations in your results.

Most doctors dismiss antibodies as being of no importance and know little or nothing about Hashi's and how it affects the patient, test results and symptoms. You need to read, learn, understand and help yourself where Hashi's is concerned.

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Hashi's and gut absorption problems tend to go hand in hand and can very often result in low nutrient levels or deficiencies. It would be a good idea to test

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

You may also like...