Thyroid UK
84,141 members99,124 posts

T3

Hi I am new.

I have a clinical need for T3 and my GP recognises I need it. Where can I get this from please. Diagnosed hypothyroid 2012 taking 50mcg from 150mcg levo thankyou

Oct 2017 50mcg levothyroxine

TSH 6.4 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 13.5 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

Aug 2017 150mcg levothyroxine

TSH 0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 20.8 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

(On 75mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3)

TSH <0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 20.6 (12 - 22)

Free T3 5.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Lei4.

You appear to be optimally dosed on 75mcg Levothyroxine and 10mcg T3. Isn't your GP prescribing it?

Reply

Thankyou no my endo was

Reply

Lei4,

Why has endo stopped prescribing it?

Reply

Thankyou my current endo didn't think it was improving my symptoms even though I felt better on it but the endo I had before (she now works in London and I live in south west UK) believed it was helping me and she was happy for me to stay on it

Reply

Lei4,

Spare me endos who don't believe patients and impose their own damn prejudices about treatment! On top of that your numpty GP has reduced dose because TSH is low presumably?

If your endo is a registrar you could write to the consultant endo and complain about being taken of T3 which you benefitted from in the hope the prescription is reinstated.

1 like
Reply

Thankyou yes GP reduced dose despite endo saying the levels actually looked good

Reply

Lei4,

Contact your endo and ask endo to tell GP that you need 75mcg not 50mcg and to stop interfering. What point is there in patient's seeing specialists if GPs ignore their treatment plan and interfere?

Reply

Lei4

Why was your dose reduced from 150mcg to 50mcg? Dose changes should be done gradually, usually 25mcg at a time, not reducing by 100mcg at all once.

Your August results do not show that you are overmedicated. Yes, your TSH is suppressed, but your FT4 is in range, as is your FT3, but your FT3 is low and shows you need the T3 that was removed.

By removing your T3 and reducing your Levo by such a large amount, you've now been plunged into hypothyroidism again and it's very likely that your nutrient levels have been affected. So you need to test

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

Iron Panel

Full Blood Count

Also, have you had thyroid antibodies tested, were they positive, do you have Hashimoto's which is very often the case when we see posts like yours.

I agree with Clutter, that when you were on 75mcg Levo plus 10mcg T3 your results looked good, how did you feel and why were you changed to 150mcg Levo only?

Reply

Thankyou I felt much better on 75mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3 and GP then intervened and reduced dose to 50mcg

Reply

Lei4,

If you are under the care of an endo your GP shouldn't interfere. Can you contact your endo?

Reply

No idea what to do, endo didn't like me taking T3 and surprised me when he said my levels on 150mcg looked very good and they were the levels my GP didn't like

Reply

You may also like...