Thyroid UK
84,356 members99,356 posts

New results

I was doing well on the Levo/T3 therapy of 200mcg Levo and 10mcg T3 and so here are new bloods back today from endo, If anyone could advise I would be grateful thank you.

Aug 2017 200mcg Levo and 10mcg T3

TSH 6.10 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 10.6 (12 - 22)

Free T3 2.7 (3.1 - 6.8)

May 2017 200mcg Levo and 10mcg T3

TSH <0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 38.7 (12 - 22)

Free T3 11.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

Jan 2017

TSH 1.67 (0.2 - 4.2) 200mcg Levo and 10mcg T3

Free T4 15.9 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibodies 339 (<34)

TG antibodies 478.5 (<115)

8 Replies
oldestnewest

To save us having to read all your previous posts, can you put the meds you were on against the results.

1 like
Reply

Done thank you

1 like
Reply

TCG8,

You are undermedicated now as both FT4 and FT3 are below range. You probably need 200mcg Levothyroxine and 10mcg T3 restored. Are you still under the care of the endo or were you discharged? It would seem to confirm that a Hashi flare and hormone dump was why your FT4 and FT3 was so high in May.

Reply

Thanks no I am still under the same endo but he won't issue T3.

Reply

TCG8,

I think it's very wrong that he can withdraw T3 from a patient who was doing well on it simply because he doesn't favour it.

2 likes
Reply

You need to improve very low vitamin levels as per earlier posts

You obviously have poor gut absorption going on due to Hashimoto's

So try strictly gluten free this should help

Plus try bone broth and probiotic

T3 as well as T4 both need good vitamins to work and gluten is often the problem (can also be dairy)

Email Louise at Thyroid Uk for list of recommended thyroid specialists. You could try private prescription route for T3 ordering from EU

Or self medicate. On a new post ask for private messsges (PM) for T3 supply

Roughly where in UK are you

2 likes
Reply

I am in Bristol

Reply

I read this earlier today. I am not sure if it would apply to you but why not!

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

You may also like...