Advice with seeing Endo for first time, and blo... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

128,468 members151,046 posts

Advice with seeing Endo for first time, and blood results.

Pinkpegasus profile image
6 Replies

Hi, would anyone mind having a look at my levels please, and give me any advice as to what I need to say to the Endo that I’ve finally been referred to.

These were taken late April along with the attached photo of FBC, LFT.

Serum glucose level 9.8. Normal 3.5-7.8

Serum TSH 6.2mu/l. Normal 0.4-5.5 Outside range.

Serum free T4 level 12.6 pmo/l. 11-26 within range.

Due to the high glucose level, I had to have two repeat fasting tests of which the results were

26.4.18. 6.1

1.5.18. 6.3

Normal range being 3-6 but I was fobbed off with the usual look after your weight etc.

Further tests 8.5.18.

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 14 iu/ml <50

Vit D 49.6 30-50 insufficient.

I started the menopause early at 39, (I’m 41 now). and I have an autoimmune disease, RA, my mother also has RA and Peri and is hypo.

Also I believe, thyroid issues are also related to diabetes, which GP said I might be at risk of.

I had printed a sheet of hypo symptoms off and pink highlighted all relevant ones. The sheet was 70% pink!

I’ve had TSH done again today as requested by the consultant and TSH has dropped to 4.3!!!!

Is it all in my head?

Thanks in advance.

6 Replies
Pinkpegasus profile image
Pinkpegasus

Also meant to add that I’m wondering if my levels have dropped as I’ve been on a relaxing 2 week hol and I had been taking kelp tablets for iodine since first test.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Pinkpegasus

Kelp is really not recommended for hypos. It might stimulate the thyroid to begin with, but will just make it burn out faster. High doses of iodine are actually anti-thyroid. It will only do you any good if you are iodine deficient. Did you have your iodine tested before supplementing?

Did you have both TSH tests at the same time of day? If not, you can't compare them. TSH is highest early in the morning, and drops throughout the day. Both are actually hypo, though, but with the NHS, they usually like your TSH to get to 10 before they will diagnose.

Pinkpegasus profile image
Pinkpegasus in reply to greygoose

Thanks for looking, I’ll stop with the kelp then. Had both tests done in the morning, one about half 8 and other about half 10, but my body clock is probably out of sync as I do rolling shifts of days, afters then nights.

I’m going to ask the endo for a trial of anything I need and if not then I might resort to buying meds in Turkey.

Thanks again x

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Pinkpegasus

You're welcome. :)

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies.

Your FT4 is low and there's no FT3

So you need TG antibodies tested

About 20% with Hashimoto's never have high antibodies

Request an ultrasound of your thyroid to check for Hashimoto's, will look granular

Plus very important to test folate, ferritin and B12

Your vitamin D is too low. Should aim to improve to around 100nmol.

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Definitely kelp is bad idea. Last blood test result is probably best ignored as result

drknews.com/iodine-and-hash...

Pinkpegasus profile image
Pinkpegasus in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks for the info! I’ll see what endo recommends and take it from there. Thanks very much for the advice.

You may also like...