Thyroid UK
85,561 members100,488 posts

Latest results

Just got these results back and am a bit shocked at how high my tsh has gone. It has been way below 1 for ages and now is 9.95. I am not sure what has happened although up until a few months ago I was taking Nature throid sublingually and now I take it with water first thing. At the moment I am on 1 1/2 grains which I split the dose with 1 grain first thing and 1/2 grain at lunchtime. I am going to have to add another 1/4 grain at lunchtime and after a couple of weeks another 1/4 grain and then test again to see if things have improved. I no longer take omeprazole so that should have helped the absorption surely?

hs-CRP 4.85 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 118.0 13 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH H 9.95 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 76.4 66 - 181 nmol/L

Free T4 L 10.60 12.0 - 22.0 pmol/L

Free T3 4.88 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 29.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 15 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin B12 H >1476 Deficient <145 pmol/L

Insufficient 145 - 250

Consider reducing dose >569

Serum Folate 16.90 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

Any thoughts please. Catlover3

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Catlover

You have Hashi's according to the results posted here healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

So your results are going to fluctuate with antibody attacks. At the moment you are going through a very hypo phase and increasing your dose is the right thing to do at the moment.

You Folate is on the low side, it should be at least half way through range, are you taking a good B Complex?

How is your Vit D?

Reply

I have no personal knowledge of Natural thyroid, but use levothyroxin and T3. I would think you have answered your own question- taking sublingual before meant thyroid 'meds' getting straight into blood stream, now going into stomach and absorption different. Also you suggest taking pill at 'lunchtime' so presumably with or very near food, when for eg calcium binds to active elements of the NDT. Perhaps better taking it with water but say an hour before food/ drink, or 2-3 hours after as is done with Levothyroxin and T3. But if you know you have Hashimoto's could also reflect fluctuations you get with blood results from that. Folate should be halfway thru range, can't quite tell which is the actual B12 result from all other figures around. What about Vit D, ferritin? You taking supplements..again have a protocol of when and what to take them with ( see SeasideSusie's replies /posts n vits/mins eg yesterday to 'Mozart').

Reply

Thanks for the reply. My vitamin D and ferritin are both about 3/4 of the way in range so are fine. I take the lunchtime nature-throid an hour before eating or drinking so will continue to do that. I was told that nature throid molecules are too large to be absorbed sublingually so after doing this for many years, I have now moved to taking it normally. I would have expected my antibodies to have been higher though as I have had a lot higher results with a lower tsh.

Reply

I’ve always understood that taking NDT sublingual LG is pointless - the molecules are too big to pass through the buccal membrane.

Reply

Must be Hashimoto's 'flare' then that changed results so much not shift from mouth to stomach place of entry of NDT into blood stream - big jump of TSH!

Reply

As you are Hashi, are you on strictly gluten free diet?

Reply

Thanks for the reply. I'm working on the gluten free! My daughter is gluten and dairy free so really there is no excuse for me not to be 100% gluten free but ....lol

Reply

Since replying previously have come across previous post on forum 2 years ago re taking NDT sublingually/ or whole with water and link to stopthethyroidmadness.com. Here both methods were reported as acceptable and that the thyroid hormone in NDT was not too large to be absorbed by the two glands in the mouth (under tongue and in cheeks). Some reported more hormone got into their blood stream that way, and that the problem with washing the tablet into the stomach was the presence of calcium, iron and estrogen limiting absorption.

Reply

Thanks for the reply. Its very confusing! I have been taking ndt sublingually for the past 8 years and its only over the past three months that I have become aware of the reports from RLC that the tablets should not be taken this way because of the T3 causing spikes in blood pressure, and the molecules being too big for it to be absorbed. Its difficult to know what to think regarding the oral versus sublingual as its in the drug companies best interest for us to take more of their product! I find it strange that my antibodies are not high at the moment, which I would have expected with a hashi's flare. My antibodies have been extremely high in the past so I know I definitely have hashi's. I will continue to take the tablets with water away from food, other tablets, etc..and increase a 1/4 grain at a time, over the next couple of weeks and see if there is any improvement. Its so difficult treating yourself and being told conflicting information.

Reply

There could be a problem with your meds maybe what dosage was supposed to be in each tablet wasn't. In a way that seems more logical. All thyroid meds are.usually not exactly the dosage claimed. There are many recalls and fines paid. The natural ones are mixtures of glands from 100s of animals. Then maybe you made a change in calorie intake or exercising.more etc. But that's a.big.jump in TSH and the pituitary has no conversion problems like the rest of the body. You're on a pretty low dose of NDT so might as well increase. But be grateful that your antibodies dropped that takes a lot of stress off the gland and body. Make sure your IRON is optimal that means at the uppermost level but never over. That helps you convert T4 to T3s. Haven't read your newer posts yet.

Reply

You may also like...