Thyroid UK
82,950 members97,983 posts

Please help for a normal life

Hi everybody !

Long way: almost liver failed few years ago, then hypothyroidism; still in pains, lethargic, no joy of life..., but I am reading this site, every day; I must say THANKS to all of you, which open to diagnose and help to heal with advises.

Please, be so kind and read my blood results, and advise what dosages, medication, vitamins, minerals I should have, or I need.

May 3, 2017 SEPT 20, 2017 Feb 1,2018

TSH (0.40-4.50) 2.19 0.04 0.01

T3 (76-181) 137

T4 (4.5-12) 7.3

FT3 (2.3-4.2) 2.9 3.6

FT4 (0.8-1.8) 1.1 1.0 1.4

RT3 (8-25) 10 12.0

Thy.globulinAb 2 5

Thy.peroxidase<9 1 2

Ferritin (20-288) 95 103

Folate 17.1 18.9

Iron (45-160) 86

Iodine (52-109) 42 55

Ca (8.6-10.4) 9.4 10.3 9.7

25 Hydroxy D(30-100) 41 61

Se (63-160) 145 160

Zn (60-130) 91

Mg (1.5-2.5) 2 2.2

Vit. B12 (200-1100) 780 546

Cortisol saliva AM (1.8-3.8) 3.98 !

PM (03-1.4) 0.53

evening (0.1-1.1) 0.59

night (0.1-0.8) 0.16

Celiac disease: Neg

From last year I have prescription and start to take NATURE-THROID 32.5 mg, and increasing, as for today, I take 32.5 x 3/ morning, and the same 3 in afternoon.

I take also :

Selenium 200 mg

Biotin 5,000 mcg

Gamma E

Vit D3/5000IU+K1,2,3+sea Iodine

Ca x 4/300mg

Mg chelated 200mg

Melatonin 5 mg

B12 cobalamin 1mg

Vit C (6-8) x 250 mg

Do you think I should add T3 ? what dosage ???

Thank you very much !!!

2 Replies
oldestnewest

It would be helpful to get Vit D3 tested and did you stop biotin a few days before testing as it can affect readings?

Reply

Hello Silverfox,

Thank you very much for your replay !

I didn’t take Biotin before the blood lab, 5 days; as I try for another med, supplements, at least 24 h before.

I must go to lab next week, and I hope I will receive from this post, all advises, regarding which tests must be done.

You are right, I must ask for D3 test, tks.

Reply

You may also like...