Thyroid UK
84,334 members99,332 posts

help with understanding blood test results

I am 47 and suffer with PCOS, am perimenopausal with osteopenia in my hip. I finally went on HRT last august and have gained a stone in weight. In the last few years i have been steadily gaining weight. I have had some privately blood tests with blue horizon as i am seeing a consultant next week for alternative hrt treatment. i have many symptoms of an under active thyroid and suffer with a little stress and severe lack of sleep from working two night shifts a week. The results show i am serum folate deficient and have been told to see my doctor.

Last June my

TSH - 0.94

FT4 15.5

FT3 4.7

Feb blood tests:

TSH 0.68. 0.27-4.20 MIU/L

T4 Total 94.6 66-181 nmol/L new range

Free T4 13.40. 12.0-22.0 pmoI/L

Free T3 4.32 3.1-6.8 pmoI/L

Immunology

Anti-thyroidperoxidase abs 29.6 0.27-4.20 kIU/L

Anti-thyroglobulin 18. <115 kU/L

Biochemistry

hs-CRP 1.28. <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 49.1 13-150. Ug/L new range

Vitamins

vit D (25 OH) 71 deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25-50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vit b12 267 Deficient <145 Pmol/L new range

Insufficient 145 - 250

Consider reducing dose >569

Serum folate 7.75 8.83-60.8 nmol/L

Are my thyroid tests on the low side?? I'm also thinking i need to go back and see the endocrinologist regarding my PCOS which isn't presently being treated. Blue horizon says symptoms of low folate include fatigue/ mild sensation changes/depression or lead to megaloblastic anaemia! (Where red blood cells are characteristically large!)

To be honest I feel all my symptoms could be linked to pcos, Peru menopause, thyroid and this low folate!

Any advice welcome.

Many thanks.

Tracey

2 Replies
oldestnewest

If you can add the ranges besides your results, it allows members to respond. Labs differ in their machines and so the ranges may also be different. To add them in click the down arrow across from Follow Post and select edit.

Re PCOS - within the following post there is a report I posted. I don't have a link but it is self-explanatory:-

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Many doctors are unaware of the many symptoms of hypo and only look at the TSH.

Reply

Thanks going to update my post now.

Reply

You may also like...