Thyroid UK

New test results - Help please?

Hi All,

Hope you’re all having a good start to 2018!

I recently had a blood test and would appreciate it if someone could help me interpreting the results.

I had the test in the morning before breakfast and taking my Levo.

I am currently on 75mg Levo 5 days and 2 days on 100mg.

I also take all the recommended vitamin tablets, B12, Iron and Vitamin D.

I went to my doctors to discuss the results and she only advised to increase my iron tablets.

Test Results:

Iron: 11.5 umol/L 11.00-36.00 umol/L

TIBC: 52.8 umol/L 53.00-85.00 umol/L

Ferritin: 20 ug/L

Vitamin B12: 435ng/L 160-925 ng/L

Floate: 7.6 ug/L 2.90-50 ug/L

25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 level (AHMA): 152 nmol/L

Free T3 level 4.5 pmol/L 3.10-6.80pmol/L

TSH level: 1.47 mU/L 0.30 – 4.20 U/L

Free T4 levels: 19.7 pmol/L 12.00 – 22.00 pmol/L

Many thanks

Chetna

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Your iron, TIBC and ferritin are very low.

B12 is best over 500, preferably at the top of the range.

Folate is best at least half way through it's range.

Vit D is good, the Vit D Council recommends 100-150nmol/L.

As for your thyroid results, how do you feel? Most people feel best when TSH is 1 or below with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their ranges. Your FT4 is good, FT3 could be a bit better. Getting your ferritin to at least 70 can help with conversion of T4 to T3, as can supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily.

Reply

Thanks Susie for you advice.

I feel very tired especially in the morning and evenings and constantly suffer from ‘brain fog’ through out the day.

With regards to increase iron, TIBC and ferritin, do you know if over the counter iron tablets will be sufficient? And also does anyone how much iron I should take daily?

Reply

I don't fully understand iron so I never suggest anything as I could be wrong. The only thing I do suggest is when ferritin is low it can be raised by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week. Other than that a full blood count should be done as low ferritin can suggest iron deficiency anaemia and a FAB would confirm that (or not).

You could check out "What does the test result mean" here labtestsonline.org/tests/tr...

Reply

Thanks Susie for all your help.

Reply

You may also like...