Thyroid UK
84,252 members99,274 posts

Worried about getting hyperthyroid symptoms

Hi I'm new. I take 100mcg Levothyroxine, I was diagnosed hypothyroid in 2009. Will I likely be hyperthyroid if I go up to 125mcg. I get sweats, periods heavy, tiredness, muscle aches and pains, dry skin, loss of appetite, sluggish bowels, eyelash loss, cold intolerance, puffy eyes, weight gain, loss of concentration, tinnitus. Thanks!

TSH 5.6 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.5 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

FERRITIN 22 (15 - 150)

FOLATE 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

VITAMIN D TOTAL 24.4 (>25)

VITAMIN B12 201 (190 - 900)

7 Replies
oldestnewest

58JJ,

If you post your recent TSH, FT4 and FT3 results and ranges members will be able to advise whether increasing dose is likely to over medicate you. If you have any results for ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate post them too.

Reply

TSH 5.6 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.5 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

FERRITIN 22 (15 - 150)

FOLATE 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

VITAMIN D TOTAL 24.4 (>25)

VITAMIN B12 201 (190 - 900)

Reply

58JJ,

You are undermedicated to have TSH 5.6 with low FT4 and FT3. You won't become overmedicated if dose is increased to 125mcg. You should have a follow up test 6 weeks later in case you need a further dose increase.

Ferritin is low. Has your GP done a full iron panel or full blood count to rule out iron deficiency anaemia?

B12 is very low and possibly deficient. If you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc who are the experts on B12 deficiency and can advise you on how to approach your GP for treatment.

Folate is deficient and requires 5mg folic acid prescription but should be delayed until it is confirmed that B12 is not deficient.

Vitamin D is severely deficient. Your GP should refer to local guidelines or the cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... Do NOT accept a prescription for 800iu which is a maintenance dose prescribed after vitD is replete >75. My GP prescribed 40,000iu daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which raised vitD from <10 to 107. Vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Reply

Hi yes complete blood count and iron panel showed the following:

RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.43 (3.80 - 5.80)

WHITE CELL COUNT 4.41 (4.00 - 11.00)

PLATELETS 247 (140 - 400)

MCV 77.8 (80 - 98)

MCHC 375 (310 - 350)

MCH 28.1 (28 - 32)

HAEMOGLOBIN ESTIMATION 120 (115 - 150)

HAEMATOCRIT 0.40 (0.37 - 0.47)

IRON 7.1 (6.0 - 26.0)

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 13 (12 - 45)

Will go to the other forum in a bit.

Reply

58JJ,

Low MCV and MCH can indicate iron deficiency. Your iron and transferrin are low in range. I would supplement 2 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate and take each tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest in 4-6 months 7-10 days after last iron dose.

Reply

Most likely symptoms are due to low vitamins.

Aches is most likely low vitamin D

Tinnitus low V12

You sound under medicated too

Reply

No chance. You are undermedicated now and you can't become hyper if you are hypo - you can be overmedicated if your Free T3 goes over range (and there a very long way to go), but you can't become hyper. You also need a full iron panel as your ferritin is dreadful so you probably have iron deficiency anaemia and to be tested for pernicious anaemia as your folate and B12 are both low. With such poor vitamin and mineral levels you can't use your thyroid hormone effecitvely

Reply

You may also like...