Thyroid UK

Sweating and feeling cold at the same time?

Hi does this sound weird? I feel like an anomaly with these two symptoms running in tandem. Also upset stomach, headaches, joint pain. Taking 100mcg Levo diagnosed 2014 thank you

TSH 6.3 range 0.2 - 4.2

FT4 14.7 range 12 - 22

FT3 3.5 range 3.1 - 6.8

TPO antibodies 273 range below 34

Vitamin D 29.5 range 25 - 50 deficient

6 Replies

You’re undertreated - you need a raise in levothyroxine. Make an appointment with your GP and ask for an increase in dosage.

Secondly, you need to increase your Vit D. You could ask your doctor to prescribe but I would simply source some 5000iu Vit D capsules (Amazon does them) and start taking one a day as soon as possible. I also had the cold sweat thing and I’m pretty sure that was due to low Vit D as it’s completely gone since I started supplementing (after I found out I was deficient via blood test).

But do go and get prescribed some more levo!


You are under medicated and need an increase in levo. You have antibodies known as Hashimoto's disease but most NHS docs aren't bothered about it. Suggest you try a gluten free diet to reduce the antibodies. Also get your vitamins tested. Vit D is low and if you supplement with D3 you also need to take Vit K. Get B12 and Ferritin, iron and folate levels checked. Check out Seaside Susie on here she gives great advice re supplements.

1 like

Your severely hypothyroid husband used to be wrapped in liads of blankets in a warm room his body was feeling like a block of ice yet sweat poured off him

Its hypothyroid and your blood tests prove it TSH alone is 6.3 when it should be 1.0 or below

Freet4 should be more like 19

Freet3 should be more like 5.5

You need thyroid medication

1 like

You are extremely undermedicated!

Yes, I have a similar symptom, I often feel both hot and cold at the same time. For me the most common format is to have my spine freezing cold, but the rest of my body uncomfortably hot. Even having a heat pad pressed against it doesn't warm up my spine :( Lots of hypos talk about being cold all the time, but with me I feel like it's just regulating my temperature I can't do. I will go from being far too cold to far too hot in the same room with the same clothes on, backward and forwards all day.


I have suffered with excessive sweating for years, both hot and cold, I too had low vitamin d, since correcting this I no longer have a problem! It's amazing xx

1 like

Your under medicated. Dose should be increased in 25mcg steps until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Ask GP for immediate 25mcg dose increase. Bloods to be retested in 6-8 weeks. Further increase likely

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Highly likely to have low vitamin levels too

Ask for B12, folate, ferritin tested too

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Typical Low vitamins due to under medication with detailed supplements advice from SeasideSusie

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

1 like