blood test result. and feeling tied all the time,

hi all

I'm trying to understand a blood test. I'm on 175mg Levothyroxine a day. I've had my thyroid removed about a year ago due to cancer. The result are as fowling:

Serum TSH level (XaELV) Below the range 0.06 mlU/L (0.35 - 4.94)



Serum vitamin D level (XE2e7) Below range <20 nmol/L (80.0 - 150.0)

Below low reference limit

Serum calcium level (XE22q3) 2.32nmmol/L (2.1 - 2.55)

Serum inorganic phosphate level (XE2q4 1.10mmol/L (0.8- 1.5)

Serum adjusted calcium concentration (Xabpk) 2.34 mmol/L (2.1 - 2.55)

plasma c-reactive protein rate (XEdy) above range 7.6 (0.0 - 5.0)

above high reference limit

erythrocyte sedimentationrate (XE2m7) above range 19 mm/hr (3.0 - 12.0)

above high reference limit

any one under stand this please.


6 Replies

  • Get checked for coeliac disease. You have inflammation of some sort in your body. You need to boost your vitamin D level although if there's something gut wise going on, you may not absorb well.

    Have your ferritin, folate, vitamin B12 and also please, vitamin A level checked.

  • No not yet really. How do you check B12 and vitamin A?

  • Blood tests.

  • Stupid lab technitions and their smart arsed comments...... Hope your doc is smart enough to ignore them and to use his clinical judgment. You need to be ....'overreplaced' Because you have had thyroid cancer and you dont want it yo come back. That tsh needs to be low all the time.

    Low vitamin d will give you aches and pains and bone problems... Vitamin d is made from cholesterol and sunshine. Are you low in sunshine and are you supressing the cholesterol? you need to suppliment with vitamin d3 tablets.

    Any sort of operation takes a toll on your b12 levels.... It wont hurt to suppliment them with sub lingual b12.

    I wonder what level your iron is..... If its low you always feel tired.

    Hope this give you some starting points.....

    Xx. G

  • Thanks it does. I'm waiting on a phone call from mine doctor. She not back until the 16 December. But thank you.xx

  • I also had my thyroid removed due to pre-cancerous polyps in 2005 and continued to struggle for years with tiredness, weight gain, stomach issues ending in surgery and 40cm small intestine removed. Since I have been taking D3 my general aches and pains have gone, also B12 injections help enormously but most importantly if you don't have a thyroid and have stomach issues you have lost an important area which converts T4 to T3. I would suggest you get your T3 tested. I have been taking T3 for nine months, slowly increasing the dose and feel so much better.

You may also like...