Thyroid UK
87,430 members102,129 posts

Supplement advice please

I'm 29 years old and I have symptoms of ears ringing, goitre, dry skin, feeling cold with sweats, eyes feeling heavy, tiredness, feeling wired, aches in bones. Advice needed regarding vitamins please. Thankyou

FERRITIN 12 (15 - 150)

RBC COUNT 4.44 (3.8 - 5.8)

WBC COUNT 4.51 (4.00 - 11.00)

MCV 80.3 (83 - 98)

MCHC 377 (310 - 350)

HAEMOGLOBIN 116 (115 - 150)

HAEMATOCRIT 0.40 (0.37 - 0.47)

IRON 5.2 (6 - 26)

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 12 (12 - 45)

FOLATE 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

VITAMIN B12 228 (190 - 900)

VITAMIN D TOTAL 31.1 (25 - 50 DEFICIENT. SUPPLEMENTATION IS INDICATED)

3 Replies
oldestnewest

These are all terrible BECAUSE you are so under medicated

Can you see a different GP

How long has GP had these and what supplements are prescribed

They are all terrible and need serious improvements

See these detailed supplements replies from SeasideSusie to low levels

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Gp has had these since Dec 2017, only prescribed 800iu vitamin D. Will see different GP

Reply

Come back on new post an tell us how you get on

Ask for testing for coeliac too as possible cause, good to rule of before going strictly gluten free

Look up your local CCG guidelines on vitamin D

Some recognise vitamin D deficiency from 30nmol

My CCG it's 25nmol

Eg Oxfordshire

oxfordshireccg.nhs.uk/profe...

With Hashimoto's we very often need much more. 3000iu-5000iu often recommended for 2-3.months. Then retest. Important not to get level too high. Everyone varies in how quickly they absorb and improve

Reply

You may also like...