Thyroid UK
82,711 members97,744 posts

Thyroid

I am new, I feel cold, low, have memory loss, tired but wired, gaining weight, periods draining the life out of me. Backs of legs constantly aching. I suspect its thyroid because I take 25mcg levothyroxine for hypothyroid found in 2014 but the GP receptionist says my thyroid is in range so no need to take any action on bloods. Advice welcome thank you

TSH 8.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.8 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Since when was a receptionist a qualified medic ?

You are extremely under medicated.

Your TSH is significantly above range

On Levothyroxine the aim is to increase the dose in 25mcg steps, retested 6-8 weeks after every dose increase until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Make urgent appointment with GP ask for 25mcg dose increase. Also ask for vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 to be tested plus thyroid antibodies

Also request coeliac blood test

You have been under medicated for very long time. Highly likely to have extremely low vitamin levels

Essential to know if you have high thyroid antibodies this is to diagnose Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

please email Dionne:
tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Reply

You may also like...