thyroid support?: my daughter has a lot of... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,127 members126,756 posts

thyroid support?

thyroidnodules
thyroidnodules

my daughter has a lot of symptoms of low thyroid (i am hypo after RAI) and there is a history in our family of it. her results are normal and having looked at them myself they are okay but her T4 is towards the lower end (of course they dont test T3). I know they wont give her meds and i dont really want her to take them but i would be grateful if anyone could tell me the best thyroid support supplement she can take to help it along. thank you

15 Replies
oldestnewest

forgot to mention her results are

tsh - 1.4 (range 0.5 - 4.5)

T4 - 14 (range 9 - 21)

T3 - 1.5 (range 0.9 - 2.5)

You should avoid anything that calls itself 'thyroid support' like the plague. Far from supporting the thyroid, they normally stimulate it. And, if you have a sick thyroid, the last thing you want to do is stimulate it. Also, they usually contain iodine, and iodine should not be taken unless you have been tested first and found to be deficient.

The best thing she can do is get her nutrients tested : vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin. Her thyroid bloods are euthyroid at the moment, and the best thing she can do to keep them that way is to maintain optimal nutrients.

Has she had her antibodies tested?

no she has not had antibodies tested. she has had a lot of eye problems and skin problems. will maybe get some blue horizon tests. thank you

Skin and eye problems aren't restricted to Hashi's. Best to get the antibodies tested. :)

Hidden
Hidden

I personally take a low t4 seriously and have been a part of this forum for several years. I have never seen a low T4 in someone who is not hypothyroid and I consider the lower half of the range low. This is however only my own opinion and would not be supported by the medical profession. The T3 is also a bit low, people normally feel well with it high but in range. I would suggest that her B12, vitamin D, ferritin and folate are tested and you also have a look at the pernicious anemia forum to see if amy of this symptoms match. A good level of the before mentioned nutrients can help support the thyroid. I also take a vitamin supplement called nutrience which contaisn all the vits and minerals in 2 daily drinks and avoids combining vits that counteract each other.

I have an elderly freind who had similar results recently that she bought round to show me a couple of months back. I suggested the same to her but she decided to get herself some natural thyroid hormones instead. I saw her last week ad the transformation was gob smacking. She had looked haggerred for years and walking inot my home looking twenty years younger.She has been telling me for the past few weeks about all the men who have been approaching her recently and I could see why and she is 86. How long she had had similar blood results I dont know, it could have gone back 30 or more years.I understand the reluctance to start thyroid hormones but dont let her leave it too long if she feels unwell.Thye are worth thier weight in gold when people need them.

thyroidnodules
thyroidnodules
in reply to Hidden

thank you. did you see her results which i posted ?

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to thyroidnodules

I saw her TSh .T4 and T3 results.As you say they look normal in the eyes of the medical profession but I wonder if they are normal for her and optimal for her best health.Agood way to gauge it a bit better would be for her too take her temperature before getting out of bed for a week to see if low and to take her resting pulse which I imagine is low.The pulse I have found to be a really good indicator. I can gauge my own blood results now by my pulse before they are taken.

thyroidnodules
thyroidnodules
in reply to Hidden

thank you. i will get her to do that. i have also ordered an antibodies test from blue horizon as suggested by greygoose

she is always cold

shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to thyroidnodules

She may have other symptoms too:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

my advice is to buy some Lugols iodine - you could dab it on her wrist and her body will absorb what it needs - iodine deficiency is on the increase and to avoid iodine deficiency you have to have an adequate intake of iodine - obvs solution

interesting that the stock markets are anticipating a big demand for thyroid medication specifically hypothyroidism - it is a growth market

people are kept in the dark about how essential iodine is , how anti cancer it is - do some research

Sorry, but that's not very good advice. The skin patch test was discredited a long time ago. It just doesn't work like that. I think a urine test is the one to go for. :)

I didn't say anything about a skin test

helvella
helvellaAdministrator
in reply to lillyofthevalley37

12. Members posting on Thyroid UK must only post information which is true and correct to their knowledge. If relevant, please provide references to health or medical information.

Saying "do some research" is downright rude and unhelpful.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

shaws
shawsAdministrator

Please take note of greygoose's advice re Iodine. quote:

And, if you have a sick thyroid, the last thing you want to do is stimulate it. Also, they usually contain iodine, and iodine should not be taken unless you have been tested first and found to be deficient.

You may also like...