Thyroid UK


Hi thanks for letting me join, I have been feeling unwell ever since I was 15, I am now 29. I have problems with periods, joint pains, swollen thyroid, pin like feelings in toes, tiredness. I had a thyroid test which was abnormal and over range. I also take vitamin D as my level was 8 nmol/L. Advice appreciated.

Nov 2017

TSH *7.3 range 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

FT4 12.7 range 12 - 22 pmol/L

FT3 *3.0 range 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TPO antibody *276 range <34 IU/mL

TG antibody *355.3 range <115 IU/mL

14 Replies

Welcome to the forum, Julie_Elizabeth.

You are hypothyroid to have TSH 7.3, FT4 low in range and FT3 below range. Has your GP prescribed Levothyroxine and how much vitamin D are you prescribed?

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.


Hi not prescribed Levothyroxine, I am currently on 800iu vitamin D after coming off 300,000iu taken daily over 10 weeks in September 2016.



I would see a different GP at your practice if your own won't prescribe Levothyroxine.

Was vitD level checked after taking 300,000iu in 2016?


Hi no it wasn't.



When my vitD was <10 I was prescribed 560,000iu over 10 weeks and when retested vitD was 107 so 300,000iu may not have been sufficient to raise your vitD >75 which is replete. My vitD is tested annually now. Perhaps another thing you should ask for as you have joint pains which is typically a vitD deficiency symptom.

Ask for ferritin, B12 and folate to be checked too as low ferritin/iron can cause period problems and low B12 and folate can cause pins and needles in feet and hands.


Thanks I have the other results

Ferritin 33 range 30 - 400 ug/L

Folate *2.1 range 2.5 - 19.5 ug/L

Vitamin B12 221 range 190 - 900 pg/L

Red blood cell count 4.42 range 3.8 - 5.8

White cell count 7.11 range 4 - 11

MCV *78.5 range 80 - 98 fL

MCH 28.1 range 28 - 32

MCHC *367 range 310 - 350

Haemoglobin 115 range 115 - 150

Platelets 251 range 140 - 400

Iron 6.2 range 6 - 26 umol/L

Transferrin saturation 12 range 12 - 26 %

CRP *6.2 range <5.0



I believe low ferritin, MCV below range, low haemoglobin and low transferrin saturation indicates iron deficiency anaemia. Have you been prescribed iron?

B12 221 is very low and may be deficient. If you have symptoms in go to for advice on potential pernicious anaemia and B12 deficiency.

Folate is deficient. 5mg folic acid daily should be prescribed 48 hours after initiation of B12 injections if B12 deficiency is diagnosed.


Hi i had an iron infusion in 2016. Haematologist only gave me 8 weeks of iron to take once a day which lasted from Feb 2017 until May 2017. Ferritin has been dropping since then through active monitoring.



Well if it's been monitored and dropping you should have been told to take iron to maintain level instead of letting it drop until you are anaemic. The treatment for iron deficiency anaemia is 3 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate. If you take each tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine when you are prescribed.


Have you tried taking a methylation multivitamin? I went to see a nutritionist, as I was getting no where with doctors despite having antibodies of more than 1,300 I was told I just have to wait for my thyroid to be destroyed before they will do anything. My pulse was 46 and my stress levels were through the roof and I was suffering from anxiety, migraines, struggling to lose weight, abdo pain, heart palpitations, muscle aches and cramps, joint pain and brain fog. Just by taking a multivitamin, extra magnesium, and cutting out gluten, dairy and soy I am symptom free and have lost 2 stone from limiting sugar. Haven’t had my levels rechecked yet but I’m hoping they will have declined somewhat.


Hi sorry I don't know what a methylation multivitamin is

1 like

Neither do I but multivits have too little of anything to be any good.


You are hypothyroid and need to start on Levothyroxine. See a different GP within the practice

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels stop Thyroid hormone working

Your vitamin levels are all dire in part because you are not on medication yet

But you will also need serious level of supplements

Your B12 is so low you need testing for Pernicious Anaemia before starting B12 injections

Folic acid supplements should not be started until after first B12 injection

Ferritin, ask for referral back to haematology for iron infusion

Here is reply to similar low levels from SeasideSusie

Low vitamins due to under medication

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Ask GP for blood test for coeliac disease. It's an unreliable test, but worth doing before changing to gluten free diet

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies


If this was your first Thyroid Function testing then you should have had tests to check your Adrenals first then started on 50mcg Levothyroxine daily. You would now be due your first follow up retesting and 25mcg increase of Levothyroxine to 75mcg.

You should have been told your diagnosis:

Hashimotos Autoimmune Thyroiditis & Hypothyroidism.

ALL your Nutrients levels need urgent attention.


You may also like...