Thyroid UK

Supplement help please

Hi please see previous post. I am 30 years old and have hypothyroidism with TPO antibodies elevated and undermedicated, also enlarged heart (cardiomegaly) which was discovered in 2016 but I think I have had this for a lot longer than first though since the first time I had anything wrong with me heart related was an elevated biomarker in my blood consistent with heart muscle damage.

TSH 7.6 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 12.9 (12 - 22)

TPO ANTIBODY 1073.5 (<34)

FERRITIN 32 (30 - 400) No longer taking iron since my level was replete in 2016 after iron infusion

FOLATE 1.7 (2.5 - 19.5)

VITAMIN D TOTAL 38.5 (25 - 50 DEFICIENT) Taking 800iu

VITAMIN B12 205 (190 - 900)

Thank you in advance for any help

3 Replies

Hello and welcome.

Others will be along shortly but what treatment are you on for your high TSH?

Also are you aware that folate isn't iron and your iron level - which is ferritin - isn't good?


25mcg levothyroxine. I am due to see GP next week about why my ferritin and folate levels aren't good


If it is over 6-8 weeks since you were put on levo you need a blood test.

It is recommended on here that you get the test done first thing in the morning and fasting. Leave 24 hours between your last dose of levo. So have the test then take your levo. Testing this way makes it easier to then compare results over time plus TSH is at the highest. Doctors say it makes no difference and some have cruelly refused to accommodate posters who have insisted on AM fasting blood tests.

Then you need a dose increase. Unless you are extremely frail or have a heart condition the GP should have started you on 50mcg and increased dose by 25mcg every 6-8 weeks after a blood test until your TSH is under 1.

For the ferritin result ask the GP to do a full blood count and an iron panel. This is to see if you have iron deficiency anaemia or another iron disorder.

For vitamin B12 and folate issues go over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society on healthunlocked for more detailed advice.

For vitamin D you are going to have to buy your own supplements as the NHS only has a duty to treat you if you are severely deficient. As you are not you need to treat yourself. If you do not have a heart or kidney condition then buy some 5,000IU tablets of vitamin D3. It is easiest and best to buy them online e.g. Amazon rather than on the high street. Make sure the supplements do not have soy, soya or soya bean oil in them as it is bad for the thyroid. The supplements must be just vitamin D3 with nothing else. Take the supplements daily for 12 weeks then take one every other day. In April you should sort out getting a vitamin D test. The cheapest option is City Assays, they are an NHS lab based in the Midlands who do finger prick tests by post. The test cost £28. You want a level of 100nmol/L.

With the vitamin D3 you should take vitamin K2-MK7 and magnesium e.g. magnesium citrate.

If you hear a doctor say you don't need such high dose vitamin D supplements ignore them. Anyone who has or has had a vitamin D deficiency issue is excluded from that.

With any advice/recommendations you get from here always say to the GP you got the information from Thyroid UK, a charity for those with thyroid conditions recommended by NHS Choices. DO NOT say you got the information of the internet as you will be seen as a crackpot.

Please be aware no one on here is medically qualified but are patients who have suffered due to inept treatment by doctors.


You may also like...