Am I a candidate for getting Hashimoto's? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,236 members115,487 posts

Am I a candidate for getting Hashimoto's?

Hello, my name Is Jacqueline. I am 53 years old female! I am very new to this forum so please be kind! :) I've been going through difficult times these past few years that my GP prescribed me Effexor 75 mg which I took from June - Sept 2016 when I announced to the doctor that they didn't do "shit" to my depression and I wanted it off. The doctor reluctantly agreed to wean me off Effexor 75 mg so he gave me 37.5 mg. However, within a week I noticed my weight crept up. In October my period lasted for 12 days then restarted again a week later which this time lasted for 2 weeks and both times it was unusually a super heavy flow! My normal weight was between 42-43 kg (42.5-95 lbs) And my height is 155 cm (5.2") Within two months (October and November on Effexor 37.5 mg my weight went up to 52 kg (114.6 lbs) without changing my diet nor eating habit! Finally, when I hit 53.5 in January 2017 I took a plunge and started a new way of eating which is High Fat Low Carb (HFLB) diet! On day four, I stopped cold the Effexor and never got side effects doctors always try to scare me. Move forward, life hit me hard again that I wanted to commit suicide at the beginning of November 2017 which then my GP prescribed me Fluoxétine (Prozac) 20 mg (once a day before bed) along with Alprazolam (Xanax) 0.25 mg also once a day before bed.

For other health condition, my Neurologist tested my TSH on Sept. 21, 2017 (3.06 UI/ml with value ref between 0.27 - 4.2) while the previous test was 2.47 UI/ml taken on Oct. 11, 2016.

On Dec. 13, 2017, got other tests and these are the results and with this, my GP gave me Levothyrox 50 mg to be taken 1/2 in the morning for 10 days then 1 tablet till the next test in 6 weeks! I asked him why he wouldn't give me T3 med. He said that Levothyrox will "correct" the FT3.

FT3 1.53 pg/mL (2.5 - 4.2) Previously, Oct 11, 2017 was 2.37pg/mL

FT4 1.5 ng/dL (0.93 - 1.70 Previously Oct 11, 2017 was 1.9 ng/dL

TSH US 3rd generation 8.52 UI/mL (0.27 - 4.2) Previously Nov. 2, 2017 was 4.66

AB (Anti-Thyroglobulin) < 10.00 UI/ml (<115 IU/ml)

Anti TPO < 10 UI/ml ( <34 IU/ml)

Can someone please tell me if the above result is a sign of Hashimoto's? Should I ask for T3 med along with upping the dosage of Levothyrox 50 mg should the next test (by end of next Jan) still pretty much around what they are now?

I am very lethargic, no appetite since taking Prozac and Xanax, constipated, insomniac despite taking "Zopiclone" (sleeping pill), muscle weakness and feels like my organs don't get enough "oxygen". I gasp for air very fast, especially while going upstairs and by the time I hit the second floor my legs feel like jello and my lung feels like exploding. I am an athletic person. I weight train 3 -5 times a week since 1992 and ride a bike to get around in town. Despite barely eating for a month now, my weight doesn't budge. I don't feel hungry nor weak. However, I only started taking Levothyrox (1/2) on Dec. 17, 2017.

Your comment/s and input/s are greatly appreciated!

Regards,

Jacqueline

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi J, everyone here is very nice and very helpful so I think you will get more ideas. I;m a little confused about your test results. In October you were NOT taking any thyroid hormones and yet your T4 was over the top of range? I have to say that all your symptoms are hypo symptoms...even the heavy blood flow. Also any antidepressants are going to interfere with your FT3. Once your thyroid levels are settled you will should see improvement in your mood. I'll link a short video so you can see how serotonin and dopamine are involved. Another factor is that estrogen competes with T3 to a degree and people do not understand how much estrogen they get from non organic produce, seeds, even olive oil when heated which means you have lower progesterone. Can you see how everything gets out of balance and your poor body is trying to do everything to fix it. You don't seem to have antibodies but sometimes it can still be Hashimoto's, I don't know. I do wonder if estrogen dominance is causing this, progesterone cream might help.

1 like
Reply

Hi Heloise, Thank you for the reply and the videos links.! Been devouring his other videos. I don' recall ever getting my Estrogen/progesterone tested in my life. Looking at the silhouette of my body I don't think to have estrogen dominance. I have 6 pack abs, 23" waist (59cm), and 31.5 " (78 CM) hips. Besides, since Jan. 1998 I follow "Diet for your blood type" By Dr. Peter D'addamo. For my type "O+" my body can't digest soy product except for the fermented ones ...once in a blue moon when I remember to take it! :)

I live in a smaller town in France so finding organic food is easier here. I only use olive oil, walnut or avocado oil in a salad or take it directly with a tablespoon. Never heated.

I asked to have Catecholamines test done in Jan 2016. My Dopamine was low as well as Noradrenaline but the Neurologist "brushed it off" No medication given but I insisted my GP to let me continue seeing physical therapist heal my tendinitis.

Being on a ketogenic diet, staying away from processed food, Trans fatty acid fats and sugars should slowly but surely heal my body.

Reply

I know, there is a lot to learn. I'm still wondering about your high FT4, can you explain that?

Reply

I'm sure your program will go a long way, nutrition is so important. I do hope you feel better each day.

Are you still taking Prozac? That will interfere with T3 so if you are doing better emotionally maybe you can taper off soon.

You are unusual for someone with hypothyroidism, it sounds like you're in great shape. That blood type diet was popular when I first started looking into health about twenty years ago. I never tried it myself. You know regular soy is very estrogenic, isn't it? Is that part of the type O diet?

I wonder if you are overdoing your exercise? I read an article once that explained why athletes were making themselves hypothyroid. I guess that's why they can buy T3 for body building. You should probably stop some of the training. Maybe the bike riding would be ok. It will be interesting to see how you do so I hope you keep posting.

Reply

Welcome to the forum, JIssenmann.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

Your symptoms are due to low thyroid hormone and will improve as the replacement Levothyrox starts working. It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.27 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

HI Clutter,

Thank you for the welcome! Excuse my brain fog and because of this I even forgot to mention it in my first post. For this reason, I was advised to go to Social Security to get a "validation" being handicapped category I for work. This is devastating cos I used to have a photographic memory! Even in college I never had to study! Just flipping the pages 5 minutes before the exam and I could cite you word-per-word on what page. Now, you can even repeat till your face turn blue, once you stop talking I don't remember anymore what you just said Just bits and pieces here and there and not enough to make a complete sense!

Thank you for reminding me how to take the Levothyrox and the timing with other meds/supplements.

If I remember correctly, I read that I should come back for the next test in the same "state" like the last one. My test was done at 5:33 PM and I think I had my lunch between 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM. Do you still prefer that I come in the morning?Please advice!

Thank you,

Jacqueline

Reply

Jlessenmann,

It is best to have your blood tests early in the morning when TSH is highest and you should fast as TSH drops after eating and drinking. Take Levothyroxine after the blood test.

Your concentration and memory will improve once you are optimally medicated.

Reply

Thank you - will keep that in mind! :) Good night from my side of the world and Happy Holidays! <3

Reply

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year, Jacqueline!

Reply

You may also like...