Thyroid UK

Symptoms - thyroid?

I'm new, I have iron anaemia but think I have problems with thyroid?

TSH 6.8 (0.2 - 4.2 MIU/L)

FREE T4 15.8 (12.0 - 22.0 PMOL/L)

FREE T3 3.6 (3.1 - 6.8 PMOL/L)

FERRITIN 14 (15 - 150 UG/L)

FOLATE 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5 UG/L)

VITAMIN B12 183 (180 - 900 PG/L)

Goitre

Dry skin

Feeling cold

Deafness

Loss of balance

Dizziness

Heavy periods

Joint pain

Should I pursue this? Thankyou

16 Replies
oldestnewest

Absolutely your hypothyroid with a TSH of 6.8

For now your t4 is ok but your t3 is typically low as is ferritin,folate and b12 combined with symptoms all is typical of hypothyroid... thyroid antibodies need testing too as the NHS often refuse to treat until your TSH is over 10 without antibodies

Do others in your familyhave thyroid,diabetes or other autoimmune diseases

Reply

Hi I have antibodies over a thousand and my family history is

Mum - diabetes and multiple sclerosis and Cushings

Grandmother - diabetes

Uncle - diabetes and ulcerative colitis

Reply

Balance problems can be caused by low B12. Best above 500 and preferably at 900-1000.

Reply

Once you have optimal levels of B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD it could improve your conversion of T4 into the Active hormone T3. It takes time - but time well spent. However if you have TPO and Tg anti-bodies you will need treatment to support the thyroid ....

Reply

Hi I have antibodies over a thousand and my family history is

Mum - diabetes and multiple sclerosis and Cushings

Grandmother - diabetes

Uncle - diabetes and ulcerative colitis

1 like
Reply

Then you need to be treated ...

Reply

You need to go back to the GP request thyroid antibody test and remjnd him of family history plus insist on prescription for levothyroxine and retest in 6 weeks and remember to arrange that for very early morning , fasting drink only water and above all never never take your thyroid meds in previous 24 hrs

Reply

TPO antibodies >1400 (<34) GP says negative

Reply

How can your GP say negative - does he not understand the More Than symbol > - when the results need to be Less Than < ....

>1400 = POSITIVE for Hashimotos

2 likes
Reply

It looks like you might have thyroid problems so I would pursue it.

Karen

Reply

Have your antibodies checked as it can be genetic.

Karen

Reply

TPO antibodies >1400 (<34) GP says negative

1 like
Reply

Jayjay

Oh for goodness sake, your GP is a ruddy donkey!

Ask him where he went to school and did he skip all the maths lessons.

Tell him that > means greater than so therefore your antibodies are greater than 1400 with a range with an upper limit of 34. Then tell him that makes them positive.

You raised antibodies confirm autoimmune thyroiditis aka Hashimoto's. Along with your over range TSH you should now be started on Levothyroxine.

3 likes
Reply

See another GP at the practice quickly.

This result confirms Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis

2 likes
Reply

Change your GP over 1400 is extremely positive for autoimmune thyroid what the hell is he talking about

You need treatment and fast and your entitled to it with a tsh of 6.8

4 likes
Reply

You have Hashimoto's so need thyroxine.

Karen

1 like
Reply

You may also like...