Thyroid UK
87,460 members102,165 posts

Blood Results

Ferritin = 47 (11-307)

Vit B12 = 205 (18-914)

Serum folate = 3.4 (3.0 - 20.0)

Vit D = 38.8

Albumin = 46 (35-50)

Creatinine = 59 (60-120)

Erythro.Sed Rate = 13 (3-9)

Free Thyroxine = 9.8 (12.0-22.0)

TSH = 12.79 (0.27-4.20)

Thanks for the earlier reply - here are all the figures that seem to be out of range - I will take on board the help in taking levi thyroxine with water on an empty stomach - no one has ever said how best to take it !

Wondering if 250 up from 200 is high - I struggle with so many symptoms - I do work hard 50-60 some weeks so expect to feel tired but I have what I can only describe as fatigue - I wake up exhausted - and my memory and concentration is shocking ! I do have arthritis and inject Humira fortnightly so never know where my symptoms come from

If anyone can recommend some other good tablets I would be grateful - I know now I need Vitamin D but will be interested to see what the T3 comes back as - never had thatvtested in 15 years ! and never seen an endo only many different GPs .

Amazing the help in this site - this is what inspired me to ask for the tests !

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Two problems, you aren't taking enough thyroid meds as TSH needs to be near1 and your bits and minerals are low and we need them to be optimal to help our thyroid convert the T4 into T3.

SeasideSusie's posts are excellent for vitamin levels so I would say search her posts for those.

Reply

SherryAMum

For thyroid hormone to work, all vitamins and minerals need to be at optimal levels and yours are a long way off. To keep on increasing your Levo isn't going to help, a higher dose wont work any better than a lower dose so you need to optimise your nurient levels. And you need FT3 testing to get the full picture. And of course, it's essential to get into the habit of taking your Levo every day without fail. By missing doses you're not actually getting the amount prescribed, so again to keep on increasing the dose is pointless. You need to see what your results are like on a stable dose.

Have you had thyroid antibodies tested?

Ferritin = 47 (11-307)

For thyroid hormone to work (that's our own as well as replacement hormone) ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range. You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

**

Vit B12 = 205 (18-914) (I think that should be 180-914)

Serum folate = 3.4 (3.0 - 20.0)

Do you have any signs of B12 deficiency? Check here b12deficiency.info/signs-an... If so please post on the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum for further advice, quoting folate/B12/ferritin results and list any signs of B12 deficiency from the list linked to healthunlocked.com/pasoc

I don't suggest self supplementing at your low level because it's best to see if further investigations are necessary.

I have read (but not researched so don't have links) that BCSH, UKNEQAS and NICE guidelines recommend:

"In the presence of discordance between test results and strong clinical features of deficiency, treatment should not be delayed to avoid neurological impairment."

I think you may need testing for Pernicious Anaemia and you may need B12 injections.

An extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

Folate should be at least half way through it's range, so that would be 11.5 plus. I'm not sure if your GP would prescribe folic acid as you are within range, if not then a good B Complex containing methylfolate will help raise folate (eg Thorne Basic B) and eating plenty of leafy greens will help. The other investigations should be carried out, and B12 started, before starting folic acid or the B Complex.

**

Vit D = 38.8

I think possibly you may not get a prescription from your GP, but if you do it will be for only 800iu D3 which is nowhere near enough to raise your level.

The Vit D Council recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L.

My suggestion would be to supplement with 5000iu D3 daily for 3 months then retest. When you've reached the recommended level then you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

My suggestion for a good quality, affordable D3 supplement - bodykind.com/product/2463-b...

and a good K2-MK7 - bigvits.co.uk/product.php?p...

Magnesium depends entirely on which version would suit you best.

If you have raised antibodies, therefore Hashimoto's, then for better absorption an oral spray would be best, eg BetterYou who do D3 and a combination D3/MK2.

**

Albumin = 46 (35-50)

Creatinine = 59 (60-120)

Erythro.Sed Rate = 13 (3-9)

I don't have any knowledge of these tests but you can check here labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

Reply

You may also like...